Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2011, 03:51 PM
groovesong groovesong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3
Default iMac 2011 & Mbox2Pro

I have heard of possible incompatibility between iMac & Mbox2Pro.

Can anyone tell me if there will be any problems with this combination...basically will the Firewire chipset work..?

Thanks....
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2011, 09:21 AM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: iMac 2011 & Mbox2Pro

I don't know about the "Firewire chipset," but I've used my Mbox 2 Pro with 2 different iMacs for several years, and it works fine.
__________________
iMac 3.06 GHz Intel Core i3, OS X 10.8.4, 12 GB RAM, MBox 2 Pro, PT 10 and 11
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Benchmarking Pro Tools 11 and iMac Mid 2011 Becharax Pro Tools 11 0 08-09-2013 04:31 AM
Pro Tools 11 with Imac 2011? comp85 macOS 4 07-23-2013 01:56 AM
iMac 2011 and Later and SSDs Becharax General Discussion 5 06-27-2013 08:14 AM
iMac 2011 - i5 intel CPU YYR123 macOS 7 12-24-2012 04:40 AM
iMac 2011 apples 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-24-2012 06:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com