Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2006, 06:46 PM
devapro devapro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Lafayette, CA USA
Posts: 27
Default I/O setup doesn\'t reflect my hardware setup

There is some history that I don't need to go into now but at at the present I have a 192 i/O and a 888/24 connected to the legacy port of a 192 I/O. Hardware setup shows both devices but when I go to my I/O setup the 888/24 is not there. It shows A1-16 and no B1-8. I have a back-up drive in the same Mac Pro with Pro Tools HD installed and everything is working fine. I've trashed every pref that Digi suggests but can't get the 888/24 to show up in the I/O setup.

Any thoughts would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2006, 06:54 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: I/O setup doesn\'t reflect my hardware setup

Quote:
It shows A1-16 and no B1-8. I have a back-up drive in the same Mac Pro with Pro Tools HD installed and everything is working fine. I've trashed every pref that Digi suggests but can't get the 888/24 to show up in the I/O setup.

If I understand correctly, it sounds like you just need to rename your I/O paths from A1-16 to 192 and B1-8 to the 888/24.
Or you could import the I/O setting file from the back up drive and re set the I/O that way.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2006, 06:56 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: I/O setup doesn\'t reflect my hardware setup

have you tried switching the 888 of in the hardwear setup then back on
than restarting the computer?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2006, 07:05 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: I/O setup doesn\'t reflect my hardware setup

sorry I miss read "and no B1-8"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2006, 07:09 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: I/O setup doesn\'t reflect my hardware setup

Are your port settings set to Legacy in HW Set Up?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2006, 10:01 PM
devapro devapro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Lafayette, CA USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: I/O setup doesn\'t reflect my hardware setup

Hi Rob, the port is set to legacy and I've chosen the 888/24 from the list. In the I/O window you only see the 192. The picture of the 888/24 is not there. I can boot off my other drive and everything is working correctly. It's very strange.

Bruce
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2006, 12:21 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: I/O setup doesn\'t reflect my hardware setup

Quote:
[…] I've trashed every pref that Digi suggests but can't get the 888/24 to show up in the I/O setup.
After trashing the above, did you also empty the trash and then restart?
Consider zapping the PRAM.
Also, you may want to run the “CRON Scripts” (use Cocktail for that), and rebuild your System Drive’s directories with Disk Warrior.

IHTH. Good luck.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2006, 11:16 AM
devapro devapro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Lafayette, CA USA
Posts: 27
Default Re: I/O setup doesn\'t reflect my hardware setup

Thanks for the reply. I know about the PRAM and I've got Disk Warrior but I'm not familiar with “CRON Scripts”and Cocktail.

Thanks,
Bruce
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
Can't "Launch Setup App" on Hardware Setup rjkool Pro Tools 9 7 01-31-2012 08:41 PM
Anyway of keeping the Hardware Setup...Setup!!! Imagine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-14-2003 03:26 PM
uh, help please...hardware setup... TheJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-01-2002 06:28 AM
HD Hardware Setup burningbusch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-04-2002 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com