Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2005, 04:03 AM
schurer schurer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Zürich
Posts: 3
Default GRM Tools ST with FXpansion VST to RTAS adapter

Hello,

I wonder if anyone has been successfully running the INA/GRM Tools ST (Classic Bundle as well) PlugIn Bundle through the FXpansion VST to RTAS wrapper. No luck here, PT crashes on initialization of any of the PlugIns. It might however not be possible to do so, since there is a "native" RTAS version of these PlugIns and this behavior could be intentional?

http://www.grmtools.org
http://www.fxpansion.com

Thank You.

Best,

Bernd
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2005, 04:09 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: GRM Tools ST with FXpansion VST to RTAS adapte

HI,

why would you do that? there are RTAS Versons at hand.

and the upgrade is only $150.

I thing I also can remember a report on www.kvraudio.com that the GRM won´t work with the wrapper.

but you might check it out yourself

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2005, 04:31 AM
schurer schurer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Zürich
Posts: 3
Default Re: GRM Tools ST with FXpansion VST to RTAS adapte

Hello,

Very quick reply!

The wrapper is useful for several reasons, since I already own it. Of course I might do the upgrade to the RTAS version, but I thought I would like to avoid any redundancies. Have reported issue to FXpansion, wait what they say.

Thanks.

Best,

Bernd
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2005, 05:01 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: GRM Tools ST with FXpansion VST to RTAS adapte

Hi,

meanwhile you might also check the FXpansion support forum:

http://www.kvraudio.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=13

regs
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FXPansion vst-rtas adapter John Barnes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-12-2007 04:59 PM
FXpansion VST-RTAS adapter now UB Simon666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-22-2006 09:18 AM
Fxpansion VST to RTAS adapter??? Zoner 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-27-2004 12:13 PM
fxpansion VST to RTAS Adapter? cwhite771 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-13-2004 04:03 PM
VST to RTAS adapter from Fxpansion dcarlson247 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 11-07-2003 03:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com