Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2000, 09:47 AM
Bill Miller Bill Miller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Maple Ridge,BC,Canada
Posts: 12
Default Metric Halo\'s Channel Strip?

I'm a new 001 user and just getting hip to the concept of plug-ins. On a very limited budget I'm wondering if anyone has any advice for what might be the best strategic approach for getting started and for complementing the included Digi audiosuite effects. I've been very interested in the Native Bundle II package and most recently Metric Halo Lab's Channel Strip. By the way this would be used for music production. Has anyone used or heard Channel Strip? How would it compare to Focusrite's d3 and d2 in terms of sound quality and usability. Thanks from Bill Miller in Vancouver!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2000, 03:08 PM
trevorM trevorM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 49
Default Re: Metric Halo\'s Channel Strip?

Hi Bill,
I have used both the focusrite d3 and metric Halo Channel strip. I would have to say that the channel strip plug in is really great! It comes with everything like EQ comp/limit/gate/expander etc. As far as the EQ is concerned it sounds really really nice indeed! I think this would be a good plug in to buy!
Also the Channel strip allows you to turn on what you want when you want it to save processing power@

By the way you can go to Metric Halo online at http://www.mhlabs.com and download a demo! See get your self a demo to see how good it is!

Hope this helps!
__________________
[b]TrevorM[b]
[email]trevor_mckenna@hotmail.com[email]
url=http://i.am/trevorM]i.am/trevorM[/url]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Metric Halo Channel Strip mesaone AAX Plug-ins 1 11-29-2013 07:16 PM
Metric halo Channel Strip TDM thin ice Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 08-30-2006 03:52 AM
Does anyone have Metric Halo Channel Strip? sck312 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-01-2004 03:10 PM
Metric Halo Channel Strip OS X chrispnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-20-2003 03:41 PM
Metric Halo - Foo and and Channel Strip PhilS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-11-2003 02:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com