Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2011, 05:47 AM
sssonic sssonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Default Tempo ruler not affecting all tracks

I have multiple tracks with long, held notes at the end, where there is also a gradual slowing of the tempo via automation in the tempo ruler. The tempo ruler is working in general - all the attacks are synchronized during the ritardando - but the long notes at the end do not hold as long as they should.

Anyone have any ideas why this might be??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-25-2011, 06:57 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Tempo ruler not affecting all tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by sssonic View Post
as long as they should.
What does that mean exactly? are you talking about audio, or midi notes? Are you seeing waveforms and not hearing them? ff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-25-2011, 07:37 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default

Tracks set to sample based instead of tick based?


Chris Neal :: SPC
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Certified PT Instr. & Expert
:: Sent from my iPhone
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2011, 09:56 AM
sssonic sssonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Default Re: Tempo ruler not affecting all tracks

I have MIDI tracks that send to instrument tracks. Everything is set for tick based. The MIDI tracks that don't seem to work properly are those that are sending to my Vienna Instrument tracks, though I can't imagine why it would make any difference what they're sending to.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2011, 10:44 AM
sssonic sssonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 11
Default Re: Tempo ruler not affecting all tracks

Actually, it does seem to have something to do with the Vienna player. If I send to another instrument, I don't have the problem. Very strange.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change Session tempo without affecting Midi Regions RodWall Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 04-10-2018 11:08 PM
Calculate tempo does not match tempo ruler sssonic Pro Tools 9 1 11-07-2011 10:34 AM
Problems with Tempo Ruler in PT8 Ottosmu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-24-2009 08:29 AM
changing tempo in a session w/o affecting midi chon MIDI 0 07-01-2003 05:22 PM
change tempo w/o affecting MIDI Felix Tips & Tricks 6 03-16-2002 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com