Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2003, 10:24 PM
Bender Bender is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 1,151
Default 6.1.1 & Midi

Ever since updating to 6.1.1 I no longer can play midi thru any soft midi instruments.
I can send midi out to all my hardware but not to anything internal.
All the settings are the same as before except assigning some audio outputs to the core audio driver.

Jimi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2003, 07:20 AM
OliJ OliJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 117
Default Re: 6.1.1 & Midi

That's correct, the same for 001.No third party software sees midi any more. You either have to purchase a new midi interface or just trash the new Digi core audio driver and put your DI00SXMIDIDriver back in the midi drivers folder. I know, disapointing isn't it? 2 steps forward...... mind you, with the new Digi dual processor extension my system is really powering in OS9, and everything is direct connectibal ... sigh
__________________
HD1 2.26 8 core Nehalem PT9.05 OSX10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2003, 04:30 PM
wcody wcody is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Metro Denver Area, CO
Posts: 274
Default Re: 6.1.1 & Midi

According to Digi's own release notes for Core Audio 6.1.1, THIS IS SUPPOSED TO WORK. I started another thread on this, and you're not the only one. I also submitted a technical support request, and we'll see how they respond.
__________________
Cody Cabaña Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2003, 04:43 PM
EjA EjA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 149
Default Re: 6.1.1 & Midi

Quote:
mind you, with the new Digi dual processor extension my system is really powering in OS9
Olij, are you saying that there's a driver/update out there that takes advantage of the second processor in OS9, while running PTLE?
Did I miss something?

EjA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 03:33 PM
003 midi ports not there in midi studio setup? Unable to record midi now? TREBLEBLEED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-22-2009 12:06 AM
MIDI Questions On IMPORTING MIDI & Recording MIDI Pro Tools LE 7.4 Michaeldante MIDI 3 03-27-2009 05:42 PM
USB midi vs. din midi-(the old style midi connector) Ling Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-19-2009 02:15 PM
Assigning MIDI sounds to MIDI controller and playing sounds with MIDI lalalandguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-02-2009 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com