Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2010, 07:57 AM
stuey stuey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: uk computer
Posts: 137
Default arturia analog factory 2

OK people of the board


So i'm about to buy and install the arturia analog factory with the hardware synth as i've got a few of the arturia sounds which i love.

Has anybody got it and is anybody getting CoreAudio errors with PLE 8.0.3?

Although i'd generally be using it in the studio with the PTLE, i would like to play it live as a stand alone through the 002 Rack.

Greatly appreciated
__________________
Stuart Peck - Music Composer

Mac Intel 2.93Ghz 12 core - 64gb RAM - OS 10.12 - PT 12 HD Native - Lynx Aurora 16 - Lynx Aurora 8 - UAD Quad - Logic, VEP 6
_____

Spark moderator & beta test for Arturia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2010, 02:00 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: arturia analog factory 2

Save yourself the headaches, get a stereo mini jack to twin rca lead, plug the mini jack in to the mac and the rca's in to the alt-src on the 002. Everytime you need standalone audio just push the alt-src button.

Seriously, the coreaudio driver has and probably always will be be a joke. I've wasted so much time trying to dick around with it and since using the above i've never looked back.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2010, 04:40 PM
stuey stuey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: uk computer
Posts: 137
Default Re: arturia analog factory 2

Ahhh very good thinking. Although i think i may have to re-patch a few things through the patch bay

Yeah the core audio is just shocking - i will follow your lead matey thanks

Stu
__________________
Stuart Peck - Music Composer

Mac Intel 2.93Ghz 12 core - 64gb RAM - OS 10.12 - PT 12 HD Native - Lynx Aurora 16 - Lynx Aurora 8 - UAD Quad - Logic, VEP 6
_____

Spark moderator & beta test for Arturia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 8 Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 05-03-2011 10:38 AM
Arturia Analog Factory SE Bob Coulter Pro Tools 9 8 11-07-2010 06:59 PM
Arturia Analog Factory and Pro Tools 7.4 kwswitch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-16-2010 03:53 PM
Arturia Analog Factory SE and Windows 7 Musick_X 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-31-2010 01:49 PM
Arturia Analog Factory Question bmcoonan Virtual Instruments 1 05-28-2009 06:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com