Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2005, 08:11 PM
oeow oeow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1
Default HUI = audio input? Third Party Hardware?

Hi all, thanks in advance for your help, to probably a dumb question.
----------
I'm in the beginning stages of putting things together. I bought myself an Mbox, and am pretty happy with the results. Of course the problem arises that there are only 2 inputs.
My friend has a very nice Tascam dm24 (24tr. digital mixer) he's willing to sell to me. Is this compatible, if I hook up the firewire input to my computer to use it as my audio I/O device for all those 24 channels? Or do I absolutely need a digidesign interface?
I've asked people and they give me wierd answers like it's some mystery.
----------
Thanks!

Joe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2005, 08:37 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: HUI = audio input? Third Party Hardware?

If you want more inputs, you will need a different digidesign interface than the mBox.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2005, 08:51 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: HUI = audio input? Third Party Hardware?

Sorry, I should elaborate:

yes, from what I understand you can use the dm24 in HUI mode to control protools.

no you cannot us it with the mBox and protools for more inputs.

yes, you can use it for more inputs with the Digi 001/002/002r and the ADAT optical connector, (the dm24 does not have a firewire connector that I am aware of)

With protools, you must use protools hardware for the i/o. So if you want more inputs, you are going to need to buy a new digidesign interface; no way around it.

You can use other software for tracking and then move into protools for mixing/editing... but that's a totally different topic.



~
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2005, 05:37 AM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: HUI = audio input? Third Party Hardware?

Quote:
Or do I absolutely need a digidesign interface?

For I/O, yes. Think of the dm24 as a very fancy mouse for pro tools...nothing more.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware Option per Audio Input Trinibad1 General Discussion 1 12-24-2010 11:37 PM
Hardware Option per Audio Input Trinibad1 General Discussion 0 12-24-2010 10:13 PM
Third Party ASIO / Core Audio Interfaces and Hardware Inserts ADC ?? ajv205 Pro Tools 9 8 12-18-2010 11:13 AM
ProTools & 3rd Party Audio Input? ru2b12 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-11-2002 12:23 AM
best ProTools Free audio input hardware rlcowa@work2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-29-2002 01:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com