Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2004, 04:29 PM
dounfol dounfol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 20
Default ACTIVATING the MAXIM and D-FI Plugins

I just got the 002 RACK and I am trying to activate my free versions of MAXIM and D-FI that came with the 002 RACK and I realized they didn't give me a card to activate these... Where do I go to get these numbers???

Thanks for any help...

MarkY
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2004, 05:38 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: ACTIVATING the MAXIM and D-FI Plugins

If you don't have the card. Digi tech support ( 45 minute wait on line) or a simple email and they will send you the codes or tell you them on the phone.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2004, 05:39 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: ACTIVATING the MAXIM and D-FI Plugins

There should be a card with the codes on them..
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2004, 01:52 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: ACTIVATING the MAXIM and D-FI Plugins

It's a yellow card!
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2004, 06:16 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ACTIVATING the MAXIM and D-FI Plugins

Mine was bright blue!
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2004, 06:50 AM
Timster Timster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 67
Default Re: ACTIVATING the MAXIM and D-FI Plugins

I just bought the Mbox Factory and Maxim was preauthorized on my ILOK that came with the unit.

Does maxim come for free with the 002R or did you buy the factory version?

Of course, I can't remember crap. maybe Maxim comes with the standard unit.

Timster
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2004, 06:54 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: ACTIVATING the MAXIM and D-FI Plugins

Mine was dark red.

Maxim on the Mbox Bundle is part of the factory so its on the ilok. On the 002R it is an Extra that is not part of the 10 included so it is still aithorised the old fashioned way.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2004, 07:57 AM
Bigpit Bigpit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Norway, Mosjoen
Posts: 257
Default Re: ACTIVATING the MAXIM and D-FI Plugins

hmm.. I got reason, sampletank, amplitube etc (and the coloured cards with it) And I got maxim and more plugins. But I didnt get cards for them =/ Maybe its just trial?
__________________
Protools 9, digi 002 rack.

CPU: Core i5 760
RAM: Lynnfield, 4GB DDR3, P55-chipset, LGA 1156
Cooler: Master CM 690 II Advanced Sort
Graphic: XFX Radeon HD 5870 1GB GDDR5
System HD: Crucial RealSSD C300 2,5" 64GB
Storage HD: 500 GB
External HD: 500 GB
Op system: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium NO
OEM, 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2004, 08:01 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: ACTIVATING the MAXIM and D-FI Plugins

Maxim and D-Fi are included ( although not mentioned) with the Factory Bundle. Just buying an 002R gets you the IK, Reason/Live bundle but not necessarily Maxim and D-Fi. The 002R Factory gets the last two.
Call Digi anyway - they may be in a generous mood.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2004, 08:02 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ACTIVATING the MAXIM and D-FI Plugins

Mine was the 002r Factory Bundle. Most of the bundle plugs were on the iLok, but Maxim and D-Fi had the codes on a card. I wish I could move those registrations to the iLok.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
activating PT LE chicobastos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-10-2011 10:51 PM
Missing Var-Fi and Maxim plugins P.T. 7.4 chrono4548 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-12-2007 10:54 AM
help!!! activating plugins. eisleyowen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-19-2007 11:35 PM
Re-Activating de-activated plugins Sharritan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-09-2005 07:19 AM
Can not install Maxim and other Factory plugins yavuzj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 02-07-2005 09:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com