Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-27-2023, 08:50 PM
ritelec ritelec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 86
Default Re: Hello, Interface question please.

Thank you Darryl,

PT trial is in and seems to be functioning.
piano and two other virtual instruments don't work.
Says I need to start it in Rosetta.

Pulled up superior drummer, ez bass, and ez keys..

Still have to learn how to use them But I am getting sound into protools instrument track.

Having an issue though getting it from and instrument track to record it to an audio track..

I/0 sending out on instrument track buss and in on audio track buss.. engage record button but for some reason I'm not getting the signal in..

Trying to figure it out again and gotta sit down with groove 3 again..

I'll keep you posted, but wow... pro tools is on the monitor screen... been a long time..

Wouldn't have seen this coming a month ago :- )

Thanks again

Rich
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-27-2023, 09:08 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,622
Default Re: Hello, Interface question please.

What "Piano"?

All current Avid plugins support Apple Silicon including Mini Grand if you are getting errors about Rosetta on Mini Grand you have an old version installed.

Basic stuff posted here a lot: the first thing to do with sorting out plugins is look at what is actually installed on your computer with Pete Gate's free PT Prefs 2 program... use it to get a plugin report and see what is there... "universal" is Apple Silicon and Intel support, x64 is Intel only. Check plugin are absolutely up to date/latest and if needed look to plugin vendors for clarification if they are working on an Apple Silicon support or toss their plugins and find a better vendor. There are massive threads on DUC about all this. I personally would want to run native and would toss vendors who are not there today.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-27-2023, 09:19 PM
ritelec ritelec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 86
Default Re: Hello, Interface question please.

OK I'll look into what you just mentioned.

I was able to drag and drop the midi over to a audio track. I was also able to record it to the audio track.
I couldn't get it so I could here it through the audio track.

I was also able to pull up the automation...

BUT as I look at it, it says "Ultimate" when it up. It also says Ultimate on start up.

Is there an unistall for this?

If I go back and just buy and install the Artist will it rewrite over this?

hmmm
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-27-2023, 09:28 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,622
Default Re: Hello, Interface question please.

You got a one month demo for Ultimate. When that expires buy Artist or whatever and apply that license, or if Intro will work for you just get a free Intro License.

No need to uninstall, all versions of Pro Tools are the same executable, just install the license.

https://www.avid.com/pro-tools/comparison
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-27-2023, 09:30 PM
ritelec ritelec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 86
Default Re: Hello, Interface question please.

I checked, It's ultimate version 2023.12.0

I brought it up again. this time the piano worked. The other instrument also loaded ( don't know which one it was,) but Groove Cell 1 did not load and mentioned rosetta.

Maybe starting it again would work..

I know getting the sonnox plugs took a couple days till logic pro said ok.

Not sure If I should uninstall somehow, or purchase and download Artist.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-27-2023, 09:31 PM
ritelec ritelec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 86
Default Re: Hello, Interface question please.

Thank you Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-28-2023, 06:53 AM
ritelec ritelec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 86
Default Re: Hello, Interface question please.

Follow up.

Purchased the artist and licensed it last night.

It shows up in my account by still runs the trial “ultimate”

We’ll see what happens in a month from now.

It recognizes Groove Cell 1.

It did something internally and couldn’t get the sound to come out of headphones or speakers for a while.

Finally located a setting in playback engine

I’m hoping when/if the Artist kicks in that automation works

I’ll be around. Thank you again for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
interface question gritmaster Getting Started 4 08-03-2013 08:11 AM
HD 92 I/O interface question? slicksonics Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-11-2008 08:37 PM
96 Interface question ianmiller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-18-2007 12:48 AM
Question about 50 Pin Interface for 888/24 mmyers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 12-15-2004 01:48 AM
SDII/Digital Interface/Analog Interface Question Karmitz Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-15-2000 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com