Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2023, 09:56 AM
marcel2 marcel2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Default No sound from Pro Tools

Hi,
I just installed the demo version, loaded an old MIDI-file but I don't get any sound. I've set up my Steinberg UR22 as input and output. The file shows all the tracks but when I hit play it starts running without any sound.
Also I don't see how to assign sound to a track. Any pointers where to start here?
Thanks
Marcel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2023, 10:33 AM
tope d's Avatar
tope d tope d is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 527
Default Re: No sound from Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel2 View Post
Hi,
I just installed the demo version, loaded an old MIDI-file but I don't get any sound. I've set up my Steinberg UR22 as input and output. The file shows all the tracks but when I hit play it starts running without any sound.
Also I don't see how to assign sound to a track. Any pointers where to start here?
Thanks
Marcel
Hi.

Welcome to the duc!
First, you’ll need to be on an instrument track with the virtual plugin loaded. Can you post a screenshot of your session?

Thanks!
__________________
-Tope

To create a support case with Avid Support, go to https://www.avid.com/learn-and-suppo...-music-support

www.topedomingo.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2023, 10:45 AM
marcel2 marcel2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Default Re: No sound from Pro Tools

I've tried to post a screenshot but I get this message:
Access Denied

You don't have permission to access "http://duc.avid.com/newreply.php?" on this server.


I am logged in though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2023, 11:07 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,640
Default Re: No sound from Pro Tools

That Access Denied error is a known long term bug with DUC caused by overaggressive/poorly setup up web content filtering. You can try to change text in the post, add text to the post, break longer posts up into separate posts etc. and remove anything that might be mistaken for UNIX shell commands.

DUC down samples images so badly that it is better to post them to a file or photo sharing web site and then post the link here (and that post might (I'm not sure) need to wait a little for moderator approval needed for new users posts of URLs).

---

Before doing anything with MIDI, make sure your interface is actually selected as the playback engine, setup>Playback Engine. Actually check that as Pro Tools can change it on you when you least expect it (and will not show other things to clue you into the interface has changed, esp. don't rely on the names in the input and output IO selectors to mean the correct interface is selected). Then create a new session, drag and drop a known good stereo audio file onto the edit window to import that into Pro Tools. Allow Pro Tools to create a new track, now hit play... do you hear that track playing? If not you need to sort this out before worrying about MIDI.

---

You mention using an old MIDI file so maybe you are fully experienced at working with MIDI and DAWs, but just in case not: MIDI by itself makes no sound, it's just recording of key presses etc. to create sound from MIDI you need to send that MIDI data to say an external synth or play it though an virtual instrument aka VI in your DAW.

The most basic VI in Pro Tools is the AIR Mini Grand, and what folks will typically use to test stuff, but you need to run the AIR Virtual Instruments bundle installer (available in your Avid.com account under My Products) to have MiniGrand even installed. And then once it has been installed you insert MiniGrand on a Instrument (not Audio and not MIDI) track. If you have never done that before yous should find some tutorial video on You Tube showing how to use Virtual Instruments (and ideally MiniGrand) to follow along.

If you are familiar with all this then say exactly what is not working as expected and give your system info (see under "help us help you" up the top of every DUC web page for the type of info expected).

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 12-19-2023 at 11:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2023, 11:15 AM
marcel2 marcel2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Default Re: No sound from Pro Tools

I can try again, but I already tried to post the sreenshot as a web link.
http://www.sk600.de/files/Protools.jpg
I can also try to put some more text in this post if it helps getting through the filters.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2023, 11:35 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,640
Default Re: No sound from Pro Tools

Unfortunately all that screen shot shows is you have MIDI notes on multiple Instrument tracks. You don't show the Inserts or Instrument panel so we can't see what is going on.

Do you have VIs inserted on those tracks?

But lets back up and work out if you even can get audio out of the system before worrying about MIDI.

If you need to post another screenshot about problems with VIs you can enable the Insert and Instrument panels. See the attached screen shot, you use the button circled in red... and on this screen shot it shows the Instrument and Inserts panels, with the Mini Grand VI inserted on an instrument track.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2023-12-19 at 11.30.30 AM.jpg (59.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-19-2023, 11:43 AM
marcel2 marcel2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Default Re: No sound from Pro Tools

Thanks for your answer. I've added an audio track and I can hear that. I don't see how to get to the settings page you've showed on your screen shot though.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-19-2023, 12:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,640
Default Re: No sound from Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel2 View Post
Thanks for your answer. I've added an audio track and I can hear that. I don't see how to get to the settings page you've showed on your screen shot though.
Great.

In my screenshot I'm showing the main Pro Tools Edit window. Just click on the little button circled in Red. It's the track view control button. Then in the menu that pops down check Instrument and Insert A-E to show those. And then what you see for each track should look like what I show. And it's in the Insert section you click and add a VI insert.... but find a tutorial on getting started with VIs to follow or you are likely to go nuts trying to work all this out by yourself. And even if you get it working, you will miss other stuff that is likely to bite you in future. A good tutorial or few will get you going.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-19-2023, 12:24 PM
marcel2 marcel2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: Germany
Posts: 14
Default Re: No sound from Pro Tools

Hi,
as you can see from my screenshot I don't have that button. I really don't know how to get there.
regards
Marcel.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-19-2023, 12:27 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,640
Default Re: No sound from Pro Tools

Yes you do. If you look more carefully. See attached.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screenshot 2023-12-19 at 12.25.54 PM.png (66.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to get Audio Sound in Pro Tools First JBL wireless headphones and pro tools underdog Getting Started 2 09-13-2021 12:08 PM
Pro tools sound output no working after click sound lostinprotools Pro Tools 12 6 03-30-2017 09:47 AM
Fast Track Duo - Sound on Pro Tools, no sound elsewhere arodt FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 04-20-2016 08:49 PM
Audacity Sound, Reaper Sound, Pro Tools NO SOUND RoganX Pro Tools 10 3 03-18-2012 09:06 PM
What was the first computer Pro Tools (Sound Tools) run on. xyzt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 01-13-2009 08:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com