Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-05-2023, 04:05 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,622
Default Re: STRIKE doesn't run anymore

You are getting an error about a dpm aka TDM/DSP plugin when you are running Pro Tools 10 non-HD. I cannot remember how Strike 1.5 was licensed or the plugin installers packaged but it may well be that your license does not support a TDM version. Do you have the RTAS plugin installed? is it showing up in the correct RTAS plugin folder? Try removing the dpm plugin file.

This plugin is just about old enough to be dating. Maybe time to upgrade stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-05-2023, 04:07 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,893
Default Re: STRIKE doesn't run anymore

.dpm was/is for both RTAS and TDM, and Strike has never been TDM, for obvious reasons.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-05-2023, 04:28 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,622
Default Re: STRIKE doesn't run anymore

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
.dpm was/is for both RTAS and TDM, and Strike has never been TDM, for obvious reasons.
Doh, well yes. Jeez how fast that escaped my brain. So what is going on?

Was there any mid life PT10/Strike license change like Christopher metioned?... all I can remember is the Strike 2 change to aax. And look at this: https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=310412 What was going on there... we are missing Jeffro and two linked KB articles that looked removed.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-05-2023, 04:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,893
Default Re: STRIKE doesn't run anymore

Try to deactivate the Strike license and activate it on the newer key. There is likely no reason for you to use v1 and v2 keys. Once activated on the new key, also click synchronize.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-05-2023, 11:32 AM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 200
Default Re: STRIKE doesn't run anymore

Well.. I tried those things, for as far I even understood what I was doing.
I have to admitt defeat. The only way I can get things working is finding an expert here in my hometown, to correct what is wrong.


Like a car: I know how to drive it, but when it breaks down I need a mechanic.



Thank you for your help and I'm sorry for wasting your time.
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2013
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-05-2023, 01:51 PM
lonestarparis lonestarparis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 200
Default Re: STRIKE doesn't run anymore

(p.s.)



I may have found something:



I re-installed STRIKE 1.0 and -following the STRIKE activation Card- I have to visit


http://secure.digidesign.com/activation/, in order to input the activation code and my ilok.com user ID.



But that site doesn't function (anymore).



Maybe there is an AVID site where I can activate this STRIKE 1.0?
__________________
PT 10.3.7
iMac late 2013
OS X 10.8.5
Digi 002 console
Novation 25 sl mk 2 controller
Focusrite Platinum Voicemaster pro
AKG 451 C matched pair
AKG 414 C XLS matched pair
Sennheiser 406 T matched pair
Mackie HR824 mk2

lots of fine guitars


homestudio, retired guitar teacher, enjoying life and recording
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-05-2023, 02:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,622
Default Re: STRIKE doesn't run anymore

Again this is ancient ware, activation for a decade plus old piece of software? The answer is likely no. And Strike has long since been sold off to Air.

Maybe I'm missing something obvious here, but I personally would be trying to install Strike 1.0 anything. And there were known install problems with early 1.0x versions of Strike.

I would uninstall/remove anything about Strike 1.0. Install the latest Strike 1.5 you can find. If you are having licensing problems then, check ILM is up to date as much as it can be, check the licenses look OK on the iLok, make sure the iLok is being seen/other licenses on it work. If you have a valid license on an iLok there should be no need to activate anything. Worrying about that seems to be making the problem space bigger rather than narrowing it down.

When did Strike 1.5 stop working? What changed? Do you have a systems backup you can roll back to?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-05-2023, 04:29 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,622
Default Re: STRIKE doesn't run anymore

The other "think different" option here might be to just upgrade to Strike 2.0.

I just downloaded the Mac installer for Strike 2.0 from Air Instruments website and checked that it includes AAX 32-bit as well as 64-bit support in the plugin executable so in principle has the chance of running on Pro Tools 10 (via 32-bit AAX). I have no idea what versions Air claims to officially support, or if that really matters, you can check. You can get a free two week trial from Air so you can just test it.

OK Janne, what am I missing that is obvious here

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 10-05-2023 at 04:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-05-2023, 07:48 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,893
Default Re: STRIKE doesn't run anymore

Upgrading would not be a bad idea. They probably have a "upgrade to full instrument pack from single old license" type of deal waiting for a call. They desperately need money.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-06-2023, 12:41 PM
cvicente22's Avatar
cvicente22 cvicente22 is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Philippines
Posts: 400
Default Re: STRIKE doesn't run anymore

Hi lonestarparis,

Sometimes it has something to do with the exact license, though I am not 100% sure. To test it, I deposited a temp license for Strike 1.5 in your iLok account. Can you try to deactivate your current Strike license and activate the temp license instead?

Regards,
Charles
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Phoenix II doesn't work anymore mnstudio Pro Tools 1 01-03-2022 02:00 AM
MBox 3 Pro doesn't read anymore tdames FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 04-20-2015 11:20 AM
itunes doesn't work anymore?!?! ichbin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-09-2006 05:38 PM
Midi doesn't work anymore kd_rome MIDI 1 06-24-2004 10:16 AM
Doesn't anybody use Masterlist CD anymore?? Nine Spine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 11-21-2002 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com