Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2017, 09:44 AM
giroserex giroserex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Most recent PT version that used TDM Mixer?

Hi,

I see HDx, Native and LE all use floating point engine, so when did the change over happen my guess is 8.1 was the first to move from 48 INT mix, round about the same time LE was introduced is that correct? Just need confirmation.

Thanks in advance
Giro
__________________
dislikes dials with 0.01% increments
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2017, 06:19 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,326
Default Re: Most recent PT version that used TDM Mixer?

Not an expert, but TDM died when Pro Tools 11 hit. Maybe the better question is; why does it matter?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2017, 05:59 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Most recent PT version that used TDM Mixer?

As far as I was aware, the Native versions (i.e. LE) always used floating point mix engines right from the start (V5 IIRC), and TDM always used fixed. It's about playback engine you are using and not the version number. That is I can run PT10 using the TDM engine and it will be 48 INT mix, but if I launch the same software natively using any other playback engine it uses float. Although as albee said obviously you can't do that beyond PT10.

That was my understanding anyway, not that I've really tested it, but I've certainly observed differences in the way it reports clips when running natively.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-17-2017, 06:21 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: Most recent PT version that used TDM Mixer?

PT 11 was the 64 bit version. Last version for TDM was 10.3.10. TDM runs in 32 bit.

If you do a co-install (under Mountain Lion or Mavericks...or Win7), the Avid instructions say to not use the 11 HD driver, stick with the 10 HD driver for compatibility.

Avid says you can run a co-install of 10 with 12.4, but not sure why that would be helpful because the idea is the superiority of 64 bit for speed and power.

PT10 HD TDM in 32 bit has low latency for recording live. Last I checked it was lower than HD Native, but not quite as low as HDX.

The big deal with 64 bit PT is that is breaks through the 4 GB memory limitation, so you can run more plug-ins and virtual instruments.

Next phase will be 128 bit native, then 256 bit will follow after everyone has purchased 128 bit hardware.

As far as I remember, PT 8 was 32 bit. I think PT HD 8.5 is when HDX hit, then PT 9 would run with competitor's hardware.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2017, 01:55 AM
giroserex giroserex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: Most recent PT version that used TDM Mixer?

So am I right in thinking HD 8 was the first to use 32float and whatever before it didn't (48INT)?
__________________
dislikes dials with 0.01% increments

Last edited by giroserex; 06-19-2017 at 01:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2017, 06:28 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: Most recent PT version that used TDM Mixer?

Got confused because you are asking about audio processing and I was thinking about how the operating system transitioned from 32 bit to 64 bit. So your question relates to 32 bit floating point audio? And when Pro Tools transitioned away from 24 bit fixed point?

I think the difference in version 8 was that the LE versions worked with 32 bit floating point audio resolution, but the HD (TDM) version used 24 bit fixed point, with the mixer using double resolution 48 bit audio.

So when you start bouncing things around during a mix, the "rounding" of all the ones and zeros may ultimately create some problems. But because people listen to sounds that are the result of digital to analog conversion, there may be some theoretical limitations.

The initial recording has to be well done, but the 32 bit floating point format may help plug-in processing from clipping during rendering.

Either way, the discussion probably should include use of "dithering" to transition from digital to analog.

Pro Tools 10 HD did allow a choice between 16 bit and 24 bit fixed point -- or 32 bit float -- recordings. And the ability to bounce files at 32 bit float. But I think TDM was a fixed point process and Pro Tools was still running in 32 bit operating systems.

Bigger numbers do require faster processors and 32 bit files require more data storage than either 16 or 24 bit files.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon

Last edited by panamajack; 06-20-2017 at 06:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-22-2017, 01:12 PM
giroserex giroserex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: Most recent PT version that used TDM Mixer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by panamajack View Post
So your question relates to 32 bit floating point audio? And when Pro Tools transitioned away from 24 bit fixed point?
Absolutely,
Quote:
I think the difference in v8 was that the LE versions worked with 32 bit floating point audio resolution, but the HD (TDM) version used 24 bit fixed point, with the mixer using double resolution 48 bit audio.
I read LE was a budget/portable system offered as an alternative to HD8. I assume the TDM dsp cards aren't compatible with LE and so all of it is/was float, (mixer and plugs) with "HD (TDM) version" you mention, being HD8.

I was going to sit on HD8 being the last version of protools to use the classic engine (100% fixed), until you mentioned:

Quote:
Pro Tools 10 HD did allow a choice between 16 bit and 24 bit fixed point -- or 32 bit float --
In light of this, can HD10 still run the classic engine without any float processing anywhere in the chain, then?
Perhaps thats what you meant when you said "Last version for TDM was 10.3.10", that and albee already said in post #2 "TDM died when Pro Tools 11 hit".

I think it was hard to pin down because its now obvious that the switch-over from 100% fixed to 100% float was not instantaneous i.e. the transition was 'gradual', over a few versions.
__________________
dislikes dials with 0.01% increments

Last edited by giroserex; 06-22-2017 at 02:52 PM. Reason: Perfectionist with a mild bout of oCD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2017, 06:27 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 713
Default Re: Most recent PT version that used TDM Mixer?

Albee also asked, "Why does it matter?"

It matters if you want to keep using the TDM hardware. In that case, 10.3.10 is the finale.

However, some of the interface boxes (the 192, 96I/O, etc) work with the Native and HDX and Native setups. It is just that people moving along with new HDX cards likely want the new interfaces, too.

If you have a fast computer, PT 11 and PT12 can handle quite a bit. The HD versions have a few extras, and can even be run without the HD|Native or HDX hardware.

And as Suicune pointed out, the LE versions were using floating point mix engines back to 5.xx versions. It was a Digidesign product and an affordable way to learn the software for people who wanted to eventually grab the HD hardware that could handle more tracks.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.4.2;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.7+, Finale26,EMU,Vegas Pro 16-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-23-2017, 03:49 AM
giroserex giroserex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Scotland
Posts: 13
Default Re: Most recent PT version that used TDM Mixer?

Ok thanks for the assurance

So 10.3.10 positively had the 48bit mixer yes?

Nice setup btw :)
__________________
dislikes dials with 0.01% increments
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-27-2017, 02:46 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,901
Default Re: Most recent PT version that used TDM Mixer?

TDM cards originally had 24bit integer mixer, HD cards doubled it to 48bit integer. That doesn't change whether your session is 16/24bit integer or 32bit float (PT10).

LE hardware (the early Native systems) had 32bit float mixer.

The current HDN/HDX systes have 64bit float mixer.

Easy to get confused with these
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
whats the most recent version of pt that will run on a tdm system Filmusic Tips & Tricks 14 08-04-2010 02:03 PM
What is the most recent version of Pro Tools I can use? atff Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 02-17-2009 11:04 PM
What is the most recent version of Structure? Evil Jack Virtual Instruments 5 02-07-2008 05:28 PM
Most Recent Version For OS 9? Rich Walsh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 11:09 AM
upgrading to most recent version of protools le for mac guys General Discussion 6 09-30-2002 07:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com