Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2017, 01:34 PM
lorisholland lorisholland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: West New York
Posts: 2
Default Protools no longer loads

I use proTools 10.3.1. with my MacPro 8 core, running OS 10.9.5.
Life was beautiful, until I noticed that my oxygen88, was not triggering midi info on some keys. This problem stopped suddenly, but started again, so I rebooted my system, and now protools will not load.
A message window displays this:

Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/135986/AlturaPorts/DFW/MacBuild/../Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1351.

does anyone know what the problem is?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-20-2017, 02:17 PM
lorisholland lorisholland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: West New York
Posts: 2
Default ProTools 10.3.1 Suddenly stopped loading

I use proTools 10.3.1. with my MacPro 8 core, running OS 10.9.5.
My interface is The Apollo Quad2-Silver. I was about to get back to a track for a client.
Life was beautiful, until I noticed that my oxygen88, was not triggering midi info on some keys. This problem stopped suddenly, but started again, so I rebooted my system, and now protools will not load.
A message window displays this:
Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/135986/AlturaPorts/DFW/MacBuild/../Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1351.
I tried opening the session directly from the file and this message came up:
"The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48 kHz."
does anyone know what the problem is?

Last edited by jeffro; 02-21-2017 at 11:43 AM. Reason: Dupe thread merged.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-20-2017, 09:29 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,927
Default Re: Protools no longer loads

Try trashing prefs.
https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...s-preferences/
__________________
James Cadwallader

Mac Studio, 64GB RAM, 1 TB SSD, Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, OWC drive dock, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.8

Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.9, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2017, 05:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 19,137
Default Re: ProTools 10.3.1 Suddenly stopped loading

Quote:
Originally Posted by lorisholland View Post
I use proTools 10.3.1. with my MacPro 8 core, running OS 10.9.5.
My interface is The Apollo Quad2-Silver. I was about to get back to a track for a client.
Life was beautiful, until I noticed that my oxygen88, was not triggering midi info on some keys. This problem stopped suddenly, but started again, so I rebooted my system, and now protools will not load.
A message window displays this:
Could not create a new document because Assertion in "/Volumes/Development/135986/AlturaPorts/DFW/MacBuild/../Views/UMenu.MacOS.mm", line 1351.
I tried opening the session directly from the file and this message came up:
"The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48 kHz."
does anyone know what the problem is?
It sounds like (ouch) that the computer and audio interface are losing their connection. Try holding down the 'n' key on the computer keyboard as PT starts and you should be able to select your interface. If not go back to OSX audio/MIDI setup and see if your interface shows up there and is active. As a short test assign system audio output to your interface and see if something playing in say iTunes comes through - that will at least tell you the interface and computer see each other.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-21-2024, 02:48 AM
andygray andygray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: near ware
Posts: 50
Default Re: Protools no longer loads

I know this is a mega old thread , but I just come across this trying to open old session on PT10.3.1 and OS10.8.4

is there any fix ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-21-2024, 03:13 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,602
Default Re: Protools no longer loads

The most common cause for this on old versions of Pro Tools is the user trying to use a playback engine that does not have an output. Modern Pro Tools will handle this much more user friendly.

Hold down the N key while Pro Tools is starting and select a suitable interface as the playback engine. If it is an aggregate device make sure it has outputs configured in the aggregate.

If that is not it speak up.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-21-2024, 07:05 AM
andygray andygray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: near ware
Posts: 50
Default Re: Protools no longer loads

Thank , Yer I did try the "N" on boot did fix it , I have tones of Session some work fine other get the error , some Audio clip load the I get the error and the rest don't load .

I can see the audio files are there and Play them via the workspace etc
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-21-2024, 07:33 AM
andygray andygray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: near ware
Posts: 50
Default Re: Protools no longer loads

im not sure it can be an IO Problem as other session load fine . you can see on the screen shots below it start to load overviews the the error appear and part of the session audio its loaded
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2024-02-21 at 07.21.36.jpg (73.0 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2024-02-21 at 07.21.27.png (51.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-22-2024, 06:20 PM
mrscratchhook mrscratchhook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Location: New York City
Posts: 10
Default Re: Protools no longer loads

Quote:
Originally Posted by andygray View Post
im not sure it can be an IO Problem as other session load fine . you can see on the screen shots below it start to load overviews the the error appear and part of the session audio its loaded
im my experience and i came from pt 7.3, it as simple as a corrupted session. Missing files will most likely never be recovered. ive lost numerous sessions to this problem. And the worst part is you never think to have backup track files because you never thought it would happen to you. if you manage to save the files from that session and it still wont load, just export the tracks ands make a new session
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mysterious little box flashes as Protools loads...? soundartsonline Pro Tools 11 5 02-22-2024 12:10 AM
Xpand! No Longer Loads harlan Virtual Instruments 5 09-12-2010 10:08 AM
problems starting protools, only loads rarely. scottum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-05-2006 03:03 PM
ProTools loads veeeeery slowly! JaxMan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-09-2004 12:40 PM
CPU hits 100% as soon as protools loads..... precise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-14-2003 05:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com