Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2011, 08:02 AM
Fleishman Fleishman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Warsaw
Posts: 17
Default Side chain bus is disabled

I'm not able to use a side chain bus in any rtas plugin in Pro Tools 9. When I click the "key menu" I can't select any bus as a source - it just won't open. I can only choose from the interface list...

Can you help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2011, 03:50 PM
BillDog793 BillDog793 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Orange County/Los Angeles
Posts: 158
Default Re: Side chain bus is disabled

Just something to try...when you go to I/O, under the bus tab, are there any busses set up? You could also select all, delete all paths, and use default, to bring them back. The only down side to trying that, is you will have to re-do the buss sends. Hopefully this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2024, 12:05 AM
Fegley890 Fegley890 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Location: las vegas
Posts: 1
Default Re: Side chain bus is disabled

I know that I am very late to this party. But I just had a similar issue and would like to post for all those who follow.

Protools only sidechains in mono. Make sure that when you create a stereo bus you also create 2 mono sub-paths. If you only have stereo busses, they will not show as available in the side chain menu.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to side-chain an EQ? Herkimer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-03-2009 07:00 PM
Using Side Chain with outboard? jimbojimbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-24-2008 04:08 AM
How do I set up a Side Chain junglelabs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-30-2007 11:49 PM
Side Chain ByPass Tips & Tricks 1 05-08-2007 01:33 PM
A better way to side chain? studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-24-2007 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com