Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2023, 06:21 AM
sixstrings22 sixstrings22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: VT
Posts: 67
Default 003R replacment

My venerable 003R decided to not power up anymore, so I am seeing a plethora of 003R+ 's for sale and wonder if I got one, would it just slip in 'unnoticed' with my old iMac running Snow Leopard/PT10? Everything was running fine when it died.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2023, 07:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,901
Default Re: 003R replacment

Google for the infamous "power harness issue". Spare part is cheap if that is what failed.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2023, 09:02 AM
sixstrings22 sixstrings22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: VT
Posts: 67
Default Re: 003R replacment

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Google for the infamous "power harness issue". Spare part is cheap if that is what failed.
Yes, it would seem if that is all that it is, it's an easy fix. But so far, a replacement harness is proving to be elusive. I have my old 002R, and wonder if that harness would fit the 003R? Either way, I'll open it up and mess around. I was just wondering if buying a used 003R+ would just be a 'plug and play' replacement w/ no other Avid/Digi issues.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2023, 09:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,901
Default Re: 003R replacment

The harness does not actually break, but it oxidizes. All you need is industrial grade alcohol to clean it, then some juggling the connector in and out. Try that first and see if it fixes the box.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2023, 10:25 AM
sixstrings22 sixstrings22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: VT
Posts: 67
Default Re: 003R replacment

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
The harness does not actually break, but it oxidizes. All you need is industrial grade alcohol to clean it, then some juggling the connector in and out. Try that first and see if it fixes the box.
It did. Amazingly. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2023, 10:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,901
Default Re: 003R replacment

Good to hear
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 Repair/Mod's + I have every replacment part number(s) Bluedragon Audio General Discussion 11 04-01-2016 03:06 AM
Quicktime pro audio replacment arnon_af Post - Surround - Video 3 05-28-2011 04:07 PM
where 2 get ampOut1 replacment part for eu customers? itsLars Eleven Rack 6 10-15-2010 07:37 AM
Waves Rbass replacment bobo mark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-29-2007 01:07 AM
MDD Fan Replacment Kit from Apple thinktankaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-22-2003 03:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com