Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2020, 01:16 PM
User_49 User_49 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 12
Default How can I achieve a ripple edit in Pro Tools?

I understand that Pro Tools does not have an equivalent to Reaper or Sadie's ripple edit. As an audio editor I can't live without it.

I've looked at the docs and followed a tonne of tutorials but there's no mention of anything equivalent to ripple editing. Slip editing moves clips independently but not others to the right of it in context, and shuffle editing is not what I want. I've read some forum posts and from what I understand it takes several key strokes per edit to do anything like it!

I know it's a pretty simple thing to ask but how do Pro Tools users move clips around in a manner like the example below?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2020, 01:07 AM
User_49 User_49 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: How can I achieve a ripple edit in Pro Tools?

I see Pro Tools Ultimate is listed as having 'advanced audio editing'. Is ripple (or something similar) available in that version?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2020, 02:30 AM
User_49 User_49 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: How can I achieve a ripple edit in Pro Tools?

So far, the nearest I've got it is:

- Select left most clip.
- shift+ctrl+return to select all clips on track to right of initial clip (hand now off the mouse!)
- shift+start+p to extend the selection up (repeat for however many tracks there are above)
- shift+start+; to extend the selection down (repeat as necessary)
- Listen and repeat.

That's a lot of keypresses. Extending the selection up and down in separate steps isn't ideal when I'm dealing with 50+ tracks. Is there a way to extend the selection to all tracks in a single keystroke? I've spent an age looking but can't find anything.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2020, 07:18 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,368
Default Re: How can I achieve a ripple edit in Pro Tools?

Use the object grabber tool. It's not exactly the same, but you can drag a selection across the regions you want to move and move them together.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2020, 09:11 AM
User_49 User_49 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 12
Default Re: How can I achieve a ripple edit in Pro Tools?

Grabbing them manually would not be efficient if I have 20+ tracks and a 90 minute timeline.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-24-2023, 10:50 AM
markshigg markshigg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: toronto
Posts: 1
Default Re: How can I achieve a ripple edit in Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by User_49 View Post
I understand that Pro Tools does not have an equivalent to Reaper or Sadie's ripple edit. As an audio editor I can't live without it.

I've looked at the docs and followed a tonne of tutorials but there's no mention of anything equivalent to ripple editing. Slip editing moves clips independently but not others to the right of it in context, and shuffle editing is not what I want. I've read some forum posts and from what I understand it takes several key strokes per edit to do anything like it!

I know it's a pretty simple thing to ask but how do Pro Tools users move clips around in a manner like the example below?

I understand that this is a few years old, but here's what I do:

Delete the section, then select the empty space by double clicking on it. Under EVENT, select TIME OPERATIONS from the drop-down menu, and select CUT TIME.

This is quite a few steps, but you can leave the time operations window open, and so then you only have to select and apply.

I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2023, 07:44 AM
Kaianglow Kaianglow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: New London, US
Posts: 5
Default Re: How can I achieve a ripple edit in Pro Tools?

Quote:
Originally Posted by markshigg View Post
I understand that this is a few years old, but here's what I do:

Delete the section, then select the empty space by double clicking on it. Under EVENT, select TIME OPERATIONS from the drop-down menu, and select CUT TIME.

This is quite a few steps, but you can leave the time operations window open, and so then you only have to select and apply.

I hope this helps.
Thanks, I'll give it a try
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How does one Ripple Delete...like in Adobe Premiere [solved] AVIDIVA Pro Tools 12 2 11-15-2016 09:35 AM
Anyone else out there wish you could RIPPLE EDIT? EricWillhelm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-05-2012 07:48 AM
Ripple editing feature in PT9? vicsant Pro Tools 9 6 02-16-2011 08:32 PM
Ripple sjmonty Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-21-2005 07:29 PM
audio 'ripple' sound effect andywells General Discussion 3 08-10-2004 07:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com