Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2023, 04:28 AM
grobertson9 grobertson9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Edinbrgh
Posts: 2
Default Plug Ins Not Showing In Inserts

Hello,

I recently got a new laptop (Viviobook Pro 15) so I've tried to install Pro Tools 10.3.10 (Student Version) onto it.

I've downloaded all the free plug ins listed on my Pro Tools account. The Avid effect plug ins are listed within my inserts but nothing else is.

The AIR effects are all listed as AAX files in the folders C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins folder and the x86 equivalent.

I've tried reinstalling both the plug ins and Pro Tools. Now when I open Pro Tools, I now get the Initialization Error 'User privileges insufficient to start a low level driver' when it loads up the .dbm files of the Avid Virtual Instruments. The Ilok and Licence Manager seems to be working fine aside from this and I'm an Admin on my laptop so I'm not sure what the issue is and why I can't add them to my mix.

I've tried trashing the preferences as per this guide:
https://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare...s-preferences/
But still no success.

Any help you'd be able to give me would be able to give would be much appreciated as this is driving me up the wall.

Thanks,

Grant
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2023, 05:02 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,621
Default Re: Plug Ins Not Showing In Inserts

Pro Tools 10 is ancient, the last time it was supported on Windows 11 was never.

https://avidtech.my.salesforce-sites...tibility-Chart

Besides it just likely being incompatible if you are trying to install modern AAX plugins they are likely to be AAX-64 only, and not compatible with the AAX-32 that was needed in Pro Tools 10 (and compatible with only Pro Tools 10).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2023, 07:15 AM
grobertson9 grobertson9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2023
Location: Edinbrgh
Posts: 2
Default Re: Plug Ins Not Showing In Inserts

Ah makes sense! Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2023, 07:19 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,893
Default Re: Plug Ins Not Showing In Inserts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Pro Tools 10 is ancient, the last time it was supported on Windows 11 was never.
Gotta love this comment
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inserts not showing up RoxyRiot macOS 1 09-13-2013 06:58 AM
Plug-ins not showing in Inserts Revolver73 Virtual Instruments 2 10-09-2007 10:34 AM
pro tools ignition pack plug ins not showing up in inserts yanncrusoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-06-2007 12:10 PM
Mbox2 Plug-ins aren't showing up in my inserts BroganSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-25-2007 09:52 AM
Plug ins not showing up as inserts stevesound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-17-2006 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com