Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2012, 12:01 PM
RokVox RokVox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: .
Posts: 719
Default Focusrite Forté Suite AAX?

AVID,

Are there any plans to port the Focusrite Forté Suite over to AAX?

It appears that Focusrite no longer supports it and is now discontinued.

Would be a real shame to lose this one!

Thanks...

Last edited by RokVox; 04-13-2013 at 06:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2012, 05:33 PM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Focusrite Forté Suite AAX?

true - but there a tons of better strips....

like Softube Grand channel and Avid Channel strip both are AAX DSP and amazing to use.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2012, 06:08 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

While I've not used the AAX DSP version, the AAX native version of metric halo's channel strip is also very good.
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2012, 07:33 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,382
Default Re: Focusrite Forté Suite AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
While I've not used the AAX DSP version, the AAX native version of metric halo's channel strip is also very good.
The DSP version is great, and uses about 18% of an HDX chip.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-12-2013, 01:43 AM
hollywoodbeats hollywoodbeats is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 37
Default Re: Focusrite Forté Suite AAX?

unfortunately none of these replies actually answer the question.

I too would like to know if the Forte Suite gets ported to AAX since I (and probably many other people) use it pretty much every day!

So.. Avid? Anyone care to answer?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-12-2013, 02:25 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Focusrite Forté Suite AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hollywoodbeats View Post
unfortunately none of these replies actually answer the question.

I too would like to know if the Forte Suite gets ported to AAX since I (and probably many other people) use it pretty much every day!

So.. Avid? Anyone care to answer?
When I asked Focusrite about Forte when the installer broke in Win7 64 they replied saying they had pretty much discontinued updating the product. They did however port D2, D3 to AAX so you may want to inquire. I seem to recall them saying they might if there was enough interest. I have a bunch of older 6.x sessions with it and would like to see it ported.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-12-2013, 09:01 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: Focusrite Forté Suite AAX?

I was under the impression that D2 and D3 licenses were bought out by Avid many years ago, so they are the ones to support and update it. That could be why it's been ported.

Same situation with Line 6 Amp Farm and Echo Farm. Only we have no idea what Avid's doing with those.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-12-2013, 09:57 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Focusrite Forté Suite AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
I was under the impression that D2 and D3 licenses were bought out by Avid many years ago, so they are the ones to support and update it. That could be why it's been ported.

Same situation with Line 6 Amp Farm and Echo Farm. Only we have no idea what Avid's doing with those.
That's probably correct. As with anythink else they probably look at the historic sales data when porting. I suspect Forte took a nose dive when other channel strips came out. Still I'd like to see it come over.

Maybe its time to send another email to Focusrite.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-12-2013, 10:53 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,060
Default Re: Focusrite Forté Suite AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
I suspect Forte took a nose dive when other channel strips came out. Still I'd like to see it come over. Maybe its time to send another email to Focusrite.
Forte has not been very successful on the TDM land, because it apparently was never double-precision (clips easily) and thus could not be used to the extreme where the original analog version shines.

It is also not very easy to use, compared to other channel strips. There was a time when I liked it, but now I certainly do not miss it at all.

If I had to pick, I'd grab the red plug before the blue one...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-12-2013, 01:11 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,039
Default Re: Focusrite Forté Suite AAX?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
...
Same situation with Line 6 Amp Farm and Echo Farm. Only we have no idea what Avid's doing with those.
Nope, Avid does not own the code for those Line 6 PIs, same goes for Focusrite Forté Suite. Its up to the companies who own the code to take care of the porting.


Oliver
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Focusrite D2/D3 + Forte Suite Bundle misioka Buy & Sell 0 07-22-2013 01:09 PM
Anyone have presets for Focusrite Forte Suite? GenerationM Tips & Tricks 10 08-12-2008 07:39 AM
Focusrite Forte Suite GUI Dutchmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-26-2005 08:27 AM
Anyone try out the Focusrite forte suite Yet!!!! lenny ace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-21-2004 06:40 PM
Focusrite Forte Suite Shan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-26-2004 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com