Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2017, 01:46 PM
stefanboman stefanboman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 152
Default Is it possible to rename the source inputs in the monitor section?

Cause that would be much nicer than to have stereo 1-4 and
Having to remember which source is which.
Especially for clients and external engineers in the studio.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2017, 03:31 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: Is it possible to rename the source inputs in the monitor section?

Dude… I've been nagging Eddie for this for ages …
Eddie … ?
Is it coming in the next V …?
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V22.12.1.34 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2017, 04:45 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,332
Default Re: Is it possible to rename the source inputs in the monitor section?

Just to be clear... Are you asking for this functionality specifically on XMON?



Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-22-2017, 07:34 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,672
Default Re: Is it possible to rename the source inputs in the monitor section?

Yes this is XMON and yes its on the roadmap but not the next release, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2017, 06:20 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,310
Default Re: Is it possible to rename the source inputs in the monitor section?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Yes this is XMON and yes its on the roadmap but not the next release, sorry.
D'oh . . :-(
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V22.12.1.34 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24, is the monitor section that bad? Raggi ICON & C|24 21 01-01-2016 12:37 PM
Monitor Section Hanswurstlsepp Avid S4/S6 36 06-06-2014 02:52 PM
i/o port Under the monitor section inputs and outputs rorytherhino ICON & C|24 1 04-14-2007 05:16 AM
Rename inputs and outputs?? Even Audio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-05-2005 03:21 PM
C-24 Monitor section Rollerex ICON & C|24 30 09-18-2001 10:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com