Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2013, 03:41 PM
Chenflakes Chenflakes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Click Track Only Plays Whole Notes, Regardless Of Resolution

Hello,

I am trying to adjust my Click track, and for whatever reason, it only plays whole notes. It doesn't matter if I adjust by BPM, create a tempo change, or adjust the resolution. Any help or suggestions is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2013, 04:29 PM
bryced87 bryced87 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 410
Default Re: Click Track Only Plays Whole Notes, Regardless Of Resolution

I'm trying to figure out if I can get the click to follow a pattern of
1 & 2 & 3 & 4 & Anyway to do that? Can't figure it out
__________________
Macbook Pro

Mac OS 10.10.3
Mbox 2,
Pro Tools 11
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2013, 01:02 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,390
Default Re: Click Track Only Plays Whole Notes, Regardless Of Resolution

Quote:
I am trying to adjust my Click track, and for whatever reason, it only plays whole notes. It doesn't matter if I adjust by BPM, create a tempo change, or adjust the resolution. Any help or suggestions is greatly appreciated.
event>time operations>change meter>click:

Quote:
I'm trying to figure out if I can get the click to follow a pattern of
1 & 2 & 3 & 4 & Anyway to do that? Can't figure it out
load tl metro with something like woodblock acc on the quarters
and just below that load woodblock, or similar sound with diff tone.

e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BPM Click and Note Resolution question Matt Rushmore Pro Tools 9 10 08-31-2015 05:12 PM
Can't get note resolution any greater than 64th notes. ediamante 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-23-2012 12:08 PM
[bug?] tempo event changes click resolution puuukeey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-24-2009 01:42 PM
Getting the click track to click at 16th notes... broken81 Tips & Tricks 1 06-27-2008 07:06 PM
Click resolution issues Chris Coleman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-24-2007 10:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com