Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2009, 07:15 PM
Zoduati Zoduati is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 184
Default My License Key from Avid Account is invalid??

I am registered user of ProTools LE 6, and I need to download it again.

When logging in to my DigiDesign account, (now an "Avid" account at account.avid.com), it presents me with an option to list my "LE Authorisation Codes". I have a few codes listed.

When I select "Activate and Download Your Product", I enter in my authorisation code (cut and paste), but get the error:

Sorry, the code you provided is invalid. Please check for typos and try again, paying particular attention to characters that may look similar (such an "8" and a "B").

I am not sure what to do now. I have tried reformatting the license without spaces, moving dashes, etc, but can't get it to work.

Can someone from DigiDesign help? I called and left a message for someone to call a few days ago, but no one has.

Thanks,
Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2009, 07:21 PM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 6,439
Default Re: My License Key from Avid Account is invalid??

One suggestion I can offer, is that the first string of characters is:
DIGI0640 (or something to that effect, you'll know what I mean.)
Those are zeros, not oh's. Only sayin' because it used to mess me up all the time....
It's also case sensitive.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2009, 07:27 PM
Zoduati Zoduati is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 184
Default Re: My License Key from Avid Account is invalid??

Thanks, but I am simply using cut and paste to enter in the code.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2009, 07:36 PM
LincolnT LincolnT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 345
Default Re: My License Key from Avid Account is invalid??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoduati View Post
Thanks, but I am simply using cut and paste to enter in the code.
Does the code match the version you are trying to access? For example: DIGI0800 is the beginning of the code for PTLE version 8.0.0. DIGI0640 should indicate version 6.4
__________________
MBox 2 Pro connected to motherboard 4 pin firewire port
Dell Inspiron 9300 laptop
2.0 gHz Pentium M
2 gB ram
Lacie Rugged 5400 rpm firewire 800 on Siig Cardbus adapter
Roland 700SX stage piano
Studio Projects C3 mics
Melodyne Plugin
Dual Boot:
PTLE 8.0.1 on Windows 7 Enterprise 32 bit
PTLE 8.0.1 on XP Media Center SP3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2009, 07:55 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Post Re: My License Key from Avid Account is invalid??

Sounds like you are entering an Authorization Code into the Activation Code field.

I see you are registered for 6.0.2, and a 6.1 Update was sent a few months after you registered.

I'll send you a 6.1 installer via DigiDelivery.
__________________
linkedin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-28-2009, 08:29 PM
Zoduati Zoduati is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 184
Default Re: My License Key from Avid Account is invalid??

Thanks JC, I got the email, and installed DigiDelivery. Just wanted to check first that this will be a Mac version of 6.1. I have moved over to a MacBookPro since my original installation, thus the reload. Also, will I be able to download the updates? I have been using 6.4.

I also noticed I have a LE Authorisation for PTLE 7. (I can provide the code if necessary). I think I may have upgraded to that, but uncertain. I was limited by my previous hardware what version I could install, thus 6.4.

I now plan to upgrade to 8, but I have Snow Leopard installed.

Thanks for your help.
Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-28-2009, 08:31 PM
Zoduati Zoduati is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 184
Default Re: My License Key from Avid Account is invalid??

JC, for the record, my LE authorisation codes include:

Pro Tools LE 7.3.x DIGI0730...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-28-2009, 09:11 PM
Zoduati Zoduati is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 184
Default Re: My License Key from Avid Account is invalid??

>Sounds like you are entering an Authorization Code into the Activation Code field.

Yes, that may be the problem!
"Enter your activation and/or download code:"


Where do I get the activation codes for my authorisation codes?

Geoff
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:22 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Post Re: My License Key from Avid Account is invalid??

Quote:
Just wanted to check first that this will be a Mac version of 6.1
I sent the Win version since you had posted to the LE Win forum and your registration listed Win.

Based on your additional info I'll send you the Mac installer, so run that and enter your Auth Code when you launch Pro Tools LE.
__________________
linkedin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:39 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: My License Key from Avid Account is invalid??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoduati View Post
I am registered user of ProTools LE 6, and I need to download it again.

When logging in to my DigiDesign account, (now an "Avid" account at account.avid.com), it presents me with an option to list my "LE Authorisation Codes". I have a few codes listed.

When I select "Activate and Download Your Product", I enter in my authorisation code (cut and paste), but get the error:

Sorry, the code you provided is invalid. Please check for typos and try again, paying particular attention to characters that may look similar (such an "8" and a "B").

I am not sure what to do now. I have tried reformatting the license without spaces, moving dashes, etc, but can't get it to work.

Can someone from DigiDesign help? I called and left a message for someone to call a few days ago, but no one has.

Thanks,
Geoff
The PTLE authorization code doesn't go in the activate and download field. The auth code is entered after you load Pro Tools, and when it's first firing up.
The activate and download field is used for activation codes, such as MPTK and such, which deposits licenses in your iLok account.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No License Sent to iLok Account Noxmancer Getting Started 10 06-26-2013 03:02 PM
How can I transfer PT MP9(OEM?) license to my ilok account? please help vidvid Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-13-2012 12:06 AM
Upgrade procedure:DVTK2 to CPTK2, have license but it's not showing at Avid account Dolly Pro Tools 9 2 11-09-2010 08:37 AM
Transfer PT8 license to another ilok account HeqtorHarrison Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 04-18-2010 02:05 AM
cant transfer MPK 2 license to my Ilok account Rahboo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-28-2008 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com