Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2002, 10:00 PM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,145
Default "import tracks" feature request

It would be great if you could differentiate active and inactive tracks from the import tracks dialog. Then you could tell whick tracks you don't need without having to open the session.

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
Main System: Pro Tools Ultimate 23.12, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 22.20, Apogee Rosetta 800 w/XHD card, Avid 96 I/O
Mac OS 13.2.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 23.9 (no Hardware), Mac OS 13.2.1, MBP (Macbook Air M2, 2022 24Gig Ram)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-2002, 09:13 AM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,326
Default Re: "import tracks" feature request

I like that idea. Here's another- ability to import tracks without importing audio regions.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2002, 09:40 AM
rtcstudio rtcstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: "import tracks" feature request

Quote:
Originally posted by Philthy:
I like that idea. Here's another- ability to import tracks without importing audio regions.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">And an option to import tracks without automation.

And an option to import JUST the plugins and sends on a given track.

And an option to import just the starting level of the fader of a track

When I'm mixing, sometimes, depending on the project, I like to start with plugins sends and levels of the song I just finished. The only way I've been able to figure out is to take the finished song, remove all the audio regions and all the automation moves and then save that as DEFAULT. On the new song I import all the tracks and pull the plugins over to the current song's tracks. I suppose I could pull the current song audio regions down to corresponding tracks. I then have to copy the initial level by hand, and create the same sends. Then I delete the imported tracks.

This is the one thing I've never seen a really elegant way to do.
__________________
Pro Tools 10/11 HD, Mac OS 10.8.2, Mac Pro 2 x 2.4 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (June 2012) 64 Gig RAM, Avid HDX Card, OMNI HD I/O, 192 HD 16x16, Artist MC Control, Firewire audio drives, Sony Bravia 42" HDMI monitor, Acer 24" monitor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2002, 02:19 PM
PaulV's Avatar
PaulV PaulV is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Avid, San Francisco
Posts: 303
Default Re: "import tracks" feature request

Hey Guys,

Your suggestions are being heard. In fact, many of the things you've mentioned are "in the works" already.

Paul Vercellotti
Digi Engineering
__________________
Cheers,

Paul Vercellotti
Avid Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2002, 03:16 PM
wolfhound wolfhound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 275
Default Re: "import tracks" feature request

great, thanks for replying....how about giving it a key-shortcut....and one for bounce to disk too while you're at it.....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-05-2002, 11:47 AM
Doctor Digital Doctor Digital is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 68
Default Re: "import tracks" feature request

Ah, syncronicity. ONE of my wishes exactly.

Hey, I suggested this at a Digi seminar last week:

Digi should have a user suggestion box at the website. All function requests could then be viewed AND VOTED ON by all (put a number next to your favorites; 1-10 let's say)to create a prioritized wishlist.

Obviously, in the end, Digi would have their own protocol for prioritizing based on how difficult and cost-effective such changes and additions would be, but hey, what a way for everyone to be in touch with FRF (Frequently Requested Features).

What Ya'll think? Digi?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Feature Request: Assignable "Midi faders" Xill Artist Series 4 10-29-2011 11:15 AM
Feature Request: "Trim" as Automation Mode Dabeed Tips & Tricks 17 01-18-2010 03:14 AM
"Missing Files" - Another Feature Request Bignjhammer Post - Surround - Video 8 02-26-2009 01:17 PM
Feature Request: "Show Markers" in Big Counter Display s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-21-2001 10:02 AM
Feature Request: Trimmer/Timestretch "Region Pad" s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-20-2001 10:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com