Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2007, 05:19 PM
Matt Chan Matt Chan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 245
Default surround panner - how do i call up stereo panners?

when i focus a stereo track on the d-control, i only get the left panner on the surround panner unit. the manual indicates that it should come up stereo (duh). is there some setting i have to enable for this to work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2007, 08:56 AM
Don Geppert Don Geppert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 267
Default Re: surround panner - how do i call up stereo panners?

Hey Matt,

I am still relatively new with this unit so I am sure somebody will respond with the proper answer. I too find that focusing a stereo track only activates the left surround panner BUT I found if (when focused) you hit TARGET then hit MAIN both left and right panners get activated for a stereo track and the next time you focus that track it they will come up that way. However if seems that if you focus another stereo track it reverts to just seeing the left side until you go through that routine as described above again. I am sure it is something simple we're missing.

Also, would you send me an email at <[email protected]>, I'd like to chat about a few things. I am in London, Ont and I believe one of my students (Chris G) may currently be working at your place.
__________________
Music Industry Arts
Fanshawe College
[email protected]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2007, 12:13 PM
Matt Chan Matt Chan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 245
Default Re: surround panner - how do i call up stereo pann

Email sent.

Yes this stereo pan thing is really irritating. I'm pretty sure I'm doing it just as the manual indicates. Anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2007, 07:03 PM
Matt Chan Matt Chan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 245
Default Re: surround panner - how do i call up stereo pann

digidesign confirmed this as a bug, in case anyone else was interested...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2007, 04:48 PM
Mikey MTC Mikey MTC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 570
Default Re: surround panner - how do i call up stereo pann

Quote:
digidesign confirmed this as a bug, in case anyone else was interested...
Ah, that's interesting because I found that problem too but thought it was my inexperience that was the problem. I haven't tackled the surround panner in depth yet, though I've already done one proper surround job where there was lots of automated joystick work and it was an absolute joy to use.

Stupidly, the time saved on that job cost us money because the client was used to me doing all that stuff with a mouse in the past!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2007, 07:05 PM
Matt Chan Matt Chan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 245
Default Re: surround panner - how do i call up stereo pann

i personally miss the pro control panner. motorized and you could call up any track using the rotary encoder in the pan section. i could target different tracks and do pans really quickly. it was great for fx. too bad about those patent issues....

it would be nice to see a multi-touch upgrade for this at some point in the future so you could do unlinked stereo panning using the touch screen.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2007, 09:50 AM
levp levp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 30
Default Re: surround panner - how do i call up stereo panners?

this is a bug, but as stated the workaround is to hit the target button on the right panner and hit MAIN. it then works correctly.
-lev
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surround Panner Help! peter_roch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-18-2010 06:33 AM
how do you clean edit pack surround panners not2tech ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-19-2009 11:15 AM
Surround joystick panners ^Tripper^ Post - Surround - Video 10 02-07-2008 01:53 AM
how do i call up the panner? tomcat ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 05-29-2002 11:18 AM
Dual Joystick Surround Panners? NK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-16-2001 03:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com