Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2006, 02:32 PM
1150Post 1150Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 431
Default PACE Interlok Error Question

I think I'm having a PACE interlok issue...

On startup of ProTools, during instances when ProTools appears to be checking the iLok for my Circle Surround Plugs and my Waves DAE, I get either a pop up asking me to buy/license my plug, If I try to relicence, I get a pop up that says:

----------------------
OPERATING SYSTEM ERROR
An I/O error Happened.
ID: eOS : -36 / : 329
----------------------

At this point, hitting ok merely brings up the same dialog box, endless loop style.

If I cancel the buy/license request when it first pops up, then ProTools continues on, but the same dialogue box from above pops up several more times (I assume as other iLok assets are checked) but it will clear away in those instances. Eventually ProTools finishes loading, but I haven't goofed with it at that point. I have been shutting down immediately and trying another approach.

The problem arose after a hard crash on completing a record. I have clean uninstalled and reinstalled 7.3 and gone backwards to 7.2 and done the same thing with no luck. I have trashed the PACE folder, and removed the offending plugs.

Any ideas? I figure I'll go home tonite since its late, and if no one posts up over the weekend, I'll be rebuilding a Mac come Monday. We've got some wiggle room in that an operator is on vacation, so I can move projects and not shut down anything during a rebuild.

But if its something easy, I'm all ears.

Thanks!

Mac 7.3 TDM/7.2 TDM (Tried both)
Dual 2.0 G5
2 Gig RAM
HD3 - Non Accel
Digi Expansion Chassis, 7 Slot
Mojo
SCSI
Pyro Firewire
Lots of various storage devices
__________________
Brad McIlvaine
Sr. Mixer/Designer
Henninger Media Services
Washington, DC 20036
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2006, 07:08 AM
1150Post 1150Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 431
Default Re: PACE Interlok Error Question

Thanks anyway everybody! I figured this one was a little unique and odd.

Looks like a fresh build for this room.
__________________
Brad McIlvaine
Sr. Mixer/Designer
Henninger Media Services
Washington, DC 20036
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.6 Pace Interlok Drivers Need Updating Error leobaker Windows 4 08-05-2013 02:14 PM
Error - Installing InterLok nathonjones Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 05-31-2010 10:02 AM
7.4.2 start up > PACE Interlok Loop! rsaltmarsh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-03-2008 03:38 PM
Interlok / PACE question cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-06-2007 10:40 AM
pace interlok drivers? halfguard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-23-2006 11:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com