Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:33 PM
Brain Digger Brain Digger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 344
Default blurry 2nd monitor

I am using the Radeon 9200 DVI-analog adapter for 2nd monitor but PTLE is a little blurry. If I switch the 2 cables, the other monitor is blurry --> therefore not the monitor. Both monitors are native 1280X1024 @ 60 Hz.

I have done a search and found very little info. Anyone have a fix for this .
__________________
XP Pro SP2
PTLE 7.4cs2-002R
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz
K8V-SE Deluxe 4G DDR400
Radeon 9200SE-128M
Maxt 80G; WD 200G
CG8 200G SATA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:45 PM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: blurry 2nd monitor

maybe the cable?

once one of my monitors was blurried, and it just wasnt pluged in all the way
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2006, 09:47 PM
Brain Digger Brain Digger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 344
Default Re: blurry 2nd monitor

Matt,

thanks for the quick reply. I will try, but even when I switch the two analogue cables from the analogu out to the DVI-analogue adapter, the other monitor becomes blurry. I will double check the adapter one more time and hope that it is something this simple. Can it be a 'bad' adapter?

cheers,

dave
__________________
XP Pro SP2
PTLE 7.4cs2-002R
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz
K8V-SE Deluxe 4G DDR400
Radeon 9200SE-128M
Maxt 80G; WD 200G
CG8 200G SATA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2006, 02:11 AM
Tomy DeClerque Tomy DeClerque is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Izola,Slovenia
Posts: 252
Default Re: blurry 2nd monitor

I have had the same problem with Radeon 9200 DVI out on analog adapter ...

tried everithing and nothing helped ... then I bought a new grafic card for 50% ( not radeon ) and it worked ... I was shure that was something wrong with my radeon ... but now ... it seems to be a common bug ...
__________________
tOMY
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2006, 04:03 AM
protein protein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Reading, UK
Posts: 219
Default Re: blurry 2nd monitor

I have that card and my second monitor is blurry too. I just assumed it was the monitor... hmm...
__________________
http://bobbybloomfield.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:29 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,410
Default Re: blurry 2nd monitor

Are you running a CRT or an LCD? If its an LCD, it should be run at its recommended resolution(probably 1280x1024). LCD monitors are not as forgiving. Then again, it could be a bad cable, adapter or a card problem as mentioned. Can you borrow an LCD monitor with a DVI input to try?
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:58 AM
vinark vinark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 72
Default Re: blurry 2nd monitor

I had the same problem with an unbranded radeon. Tried an asus and all blurriness went away. So that´s why the no name cards are cheaper , cheaper AD converter on the second output. If you lower the refresh rate and/or the resolution it gets better.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-23-2006, 10:10 AM
Brain Digger Brain Digger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 344
Default Re: blurry 2nd monitor

Quote:
I had the same problem with an unbranded radeon. Tried an asus and all blurriness went away. So that´s why the no name cards are cheaper , cheaper AD converter on the second output. If you lower the refresh rate and/or the resolution it gets better.
So which ASUS are you using successfully?

It must be the DVI output because switching the LCD monitors from cable to cable just changes where the blurriness is....I.e. switch cables and monitor 1 is now blurry instead of 2.

Re: try DVI input.....I will try to find a digital in monitor

Thanks all.......I guess I could simply take off my glasses and then both would be slightly blurry...
__________________
XP Pro SP2
PTLE 7.4cs2-002R
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz
K8V-SE Deluxe 4G DDR400
Radeon 9200SE-128M
Maxt 80G; WD 200G
CG8 200G SATA
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2006, 11:12 AM
Gary F Gary F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Dundee
Posts: 16
Default Re: blurry 2nd monitor

Don't know if it helps, but within your graphics/display settings is the Advanced tab where you can access more parameters for your card and display options.

I use a Matrox but if I don't specify the exact parameters for each display monitor (ie resolution, bit depth and refresh rate) then running the display at a different resolution causes problems, blurring, slow movement ususual colours etc. I need to set the resolution, bit rate and refresh rate under Display options and then set them again within the Advanced settings of the Matrox control panel.

Is there an advanced setting which allows you to set these parameters?

Gary
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-23-2006, 11:31 AM
Brain Digger Brain Digger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 344
Default Re: blurry 2nd monitor

I will have a look--I know I tried different refresh rates under the advanced tab without any effect.
__________________
XP Pro SP2
PTLE 7.4cs2-002R
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4 GHz
K8V-SE Deluxe 4G DDR400
Radeon 9200SE-128M
Maxt 80G; WD 200G
CG8 200G SATA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Studio Monitor Express & Transport act as digital monitor controller? briancares Artist Series 1 02-04-2014 05:23 AM
Anyone else noticing how blurry plugins are in 11? minister Pro Tools 11 3 01-14-2014 04:27 AM
Some Text In Pro Tools 7 is blurry. instro001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-17-2005 01:44 AM
dual monitors - blurry screen and i'm not drunk Dave Gordon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 01-25-2005 10:39 AM
The boundaries are getting blurry klaatu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-27-2002 03:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com