Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2023, 08:36 AM
KenSluiter's Avatar
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 225
Default footswitch not working

Hi All,

I'm trying to configure a momentary footswitch for punch in/out control through my artist mix.

I believe I have it configured correctly in Eucon (set to record/record), but Pro Tools (which is in quick punch) doesn't respond at all. I've tried switching polarity and power-cycling the artist unit w/ no luck.

What am I missing?

thanks in advance!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2023, 11:58 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,673
Default Re: footswitch not working

Hi, we have tested this here on a couple of systems. Have you checked that the footswitch is closing/working? You can also check in the Prefs tab Talkback status and see if its being seen.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2023, 12:44 PM
KenSluiter's Avatar
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 225
Default Re: footswitch not working

Hi.
the foot switch does not appear to be "seen" by Eucon. I'm in the prefs tab , and the "status" is empty. I took the foot switch to a friends studio, and connected to his Artist mix and it works perfectly. We're also both on the same version of Eucontrol (2022.9.0.44)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2023, 01:06 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,673
Default Re: footswitch not working

Has it ever worked on that unit?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2023, 01:17 PM
KenSluiter's Avatar
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 225
Default Re: footswitch not working

I've had the unit for many years, but this is the first time I've tried to use this feature
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2023, 01:21 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,673
Default Re: footswitch not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by KenSluiter View Post
I've had the unit for many years, but this is the first time I've tried to use this feature
Can you collect the logs(using the menu item on the icon) and post a link for me? After a full power up and connect so i can see the booting up and whether it even sees it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Footswitch Stopped Working With Mbox Pro Kickdrum60 Pro Tools 11 2 05-02-2017 05:06 AM
Footswitch not working Mbox Pro 2 - Pro Tools 10 gbross Windows 2 03-27-2013 04:11 PM
Footswitch stopped working on 003? DWAGS1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 10-17-2011 04:01 PM
Footswitch has stopped working. MrChrisos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-05-2009 06:23 AM
Footswitch Pe-sound VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 01-12-2009 12:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com