Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2015, 05:31 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 970
Default AFL/PFL not working since updated to PT12

Hi,

I double checked the I/O Setup - but I cannot get it to work.

Maybe my D-Command is set into BroadcastMode ? I can't even find the switch for it anymore. It is supposed to be in the Softkey / Operation Switch Pages somewhere - but it isn't there anymore

Any input or help would be very welcome

Edit: I just verified that AFL works by monitoring Output3-4 of my HD i/o ... but it is no longer changing my ControlRoom Input source, so I would say that the D-Command is in broadcast mode ! But where can I find the settings switch to turn Broadcast mode back off ???
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2021.3.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8

Last edited by Hanswurstlsepp; 10-09-2015 at 05:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2015, 04:46 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,582
Default Re: AFL/PFL not working since updated to PT12

AFL/PFL changed with PT12 (thank goodness!!) back to the way it used to be years ago.

There's no need for separate outputs any longer and therefore no switching on the X-Mon.

Just set the AFL/PFL out to be the same as your main out, and the software will handle the switching.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2015, 04:53 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 970
Default Re: AFL/PFL not working since updated to PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
AFL/PFL changed with PT12 (thank goodness!!) back to the way it used to be years ago.

There's no need for separate outputs any longer and therefore no switching on the X-Mon.

Just set the AFL/PFL out to be the same as your main out, and the software will handle the switching.
Hi Drew,

thank you so much for the info.
This makes absolutely sense. It just wasn't clear to me by reading the "What's new in PT12".

Thx very much again :)))
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2021.3.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2015, 05:26 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,582
Default Re: AFL/PFL not working since updated to PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanswurstlsepp View Post
Hi Drew,

thank you so much for the info.
This makes absolutely sense. It just wasn't clear to me by reading the "What's new in PT12".

Thx very much again :)))
Maybe Avid should pay me to write the docs!

It's so much better this new way!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2015, 09:18 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 970
Default Re: AFL/PFL not working since updated to PT12

Hi,

I'm still having problems with AFL/PFL and D-Command:

If I set AFL/PFL to the same out as my Master out, then I can no longer audition AFL/PFL while recording an artist without destroying the headphone mix which is set to Cue1 (C1).

In the "what's new in PT12" readme is written:
-----------------------------
AFL/PFL Path Improvements
Pro Tools 12 provides a combined AFL/PFL Path setting that can use any available Output path, regardless of channel width. For mismatched channel widths, the AFL/PFL path is automatically downmixed or upmixed to the selected Output path.
Note that if you assign the AFL/PFL Path to a physical output that is being used for monitoring, that signal is muted when soloed and the solo path is used for monitoring instead. However, if the AFL/PFL Path is assigned to a different output, the main output continues to pass signal even when the AFL/PFL path is soloed. This lets you use XMON “Broadcast Mode” without XMON (ICON) hard- ware.

-----------------------------
And this is what I get now - the XMON is set to BroadcastMode and I cannot change it back as there is no option to change that in d-command anymore.

In the d-command manual is written:
-----------------------------
AFL and PFL modes send signal to a separate output path with independently adjustable levels for each mode. The XMON Control Room Input source is automatically changed to monitor the AFL/PFL input, unless you put D-Command in Broadcast mode (see “Broadcast Mode for AFL and PFL Monitoring” on page 99). This lets you monitor the soloed channels in the Main control room monitors (with Broadcast mode off ) or in a dedicated solo monitoring system (with Broadcast mode on).
-----------------------------
and
-----------------------------
Operation Switch (Page 2):

Brdcst (Broadcast) Determines whether the XMON monitoring system is in Broadcast mode, which prevents AFL and PFL solo modes from changing the XMON Control Room Input source.

-----------------------------

This setting is no longer available.

Summary:
I can hear AFL/PFL if I use my MasterOut for MonitorPath and AFL/PFL Path.
But then also my cue out is influenced and I don't want as I like to listen AFL to a solo'ed track in my ControlRoom while a singer is singing in recording room to a playback.

The AFL/PFL and SIP features were working perfectly fine with the d-command before PT12 - never had a single problem !

I hope that I'm still doing something wrong and it's not a new "feature-bug".

Any help much appreciated !
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2021.3.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2015, 01:21 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 970
Default Re: AFL/PFL not working since updated to PT12

I attached an old photo from the d-commands Operation/SOFT KEYS section which shows the missing setting.

Also I found in PT manual Page 229 the follwing info:

Using AFL/PFL on Pro Tools Systems with a D-Control or D-Command
AFL/PFL is optimized for Pro Tools systems using a D-Control or D-Command control surface, where the XMON automatically switches its monitor source between the main output and the AFL/PFL output from Pro Tools.
For more information on using XMON and AFL/PFL, see your control surface guide.


I would say that this is simply broken....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-10-19 at 22.17.57.jpg (15.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2021.3.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8

Last edited by Hanswurstlsepp; 10-19-2015 at 01:56 PM. Reason: add. info
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2015, 10:11 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 970
Default Re: AFL/PFL not working since updated to PT12

Hi,

is there really no one using a D-Command or D-Control with PT12 who uses AFL/PFL listening during recording sessions ?
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2021.3.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2015, 11:08 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: AFL/PFL not working since updated to PT12

D control and Protools 10HD still. I use a custom monitor section. I didn't trust the xmon audio path. But I am looking into it for the cue feeds now. I realised after reading this thread I can use xmon just for cues. And therfore have afl/pfl. Since I'm on 10HD I won't have your issues and still get my preferred custom monitor controller and still use xmon for cue feeds.

I know this doesn't help you but it did help me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2015, 12:27 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,582
Default Re: AFL/PFL not working since updated to PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanswurstlsepp View Post
Hi,

is there really no one using a D-Command or D-Control with PT12 who uses AFL/PFL listening during recording sessions ?
I do and it's working perfectly.

Where do you set Broadcast mode?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2015, 12:59 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 970
Default Re: AFL/PFL not working since updated to PT12

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
I do and it's working perfectly.

Where do you set Broadcast mode?
There was a a CONSOLE PREFS soft key in pre PT12 version where you could choose regular afl/pfl or broadcast mode. This setting is gone.
Here is a picture

So you are saying, that you can monitor thru the Main Out in your control room, press solo in AFL/PFL mode and it works as expected in you control room (MainOut is muted and instead you listen to a solo'ed channel) and the Cue 1 output (which normally goes to your recording room) is NOT influenced ?

I already made a customer case.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2021.3.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason rewire not working in PT12 andycopeman Pro Tools 12 4 09-03-2018 05:38 AM
Pro Tools FAQ is now updated for PT12, etc. nst7 Pro Tools 11 120 01-25-2015 01:08 PM
Updated to Pro-Tools M-Powered 8. 7.3 stopped working! radicalmachine Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 02-07-2011 03:38 PM
updated to 8.04 and not protools isnt working properly please help!! glowinthedark33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-11-2010 06:19 PM
8.03 cs1 LE Anyone updated? Keypad not working birger.lie@gmail.com ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 8 04-22-2010 01:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com