Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2013, 09:19 AM
ryancousins ryancousins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 3
Default Grid view in grid mode vs in shuffle mode

In grid mode, you can obviously toggle the grid on and off, and you can also change the level of subdivisions of that grid. But, in shuffle mode, you can also toggle on and off a grid, however, the subdivisions always seem to differ than the subdivisions set up in grid mode. I can't seem to change the subdivisions of the grid while in shuffle mode. So is the grid view in shuffle mode independent of the grid view in grid mode? Can it be modified like the grid in grid mode?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2013, 09:36 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Grid view in grid mode vs in shuffle mode

Grid resolution is the same here in shuffle and grid mode. Whatever resolution you choose in grid mode is reflected in shuffle mode, and vice versa. Could it be the "Separate grid settings when zoomed in" preference that fools you?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2013, 09:38 AM
ryancousins ryancousins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 3
Default Re: Grid view in grid mode vs in shuffle mode

Hmm, that might just be it. I'll have to check that out. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2013, 10:27 AM
ryancousins ryancousins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kalamazoo
Posts: 3
Default Re: Grid view in grid mode vs in shuffle mode

The "separate" grid when zoomed" option was not checked. I toggled it on and off, however, the grid is dividing itself more and more as I zoom in. I don't understand why it's doing that. I tried cycling that option on and off again, and it's still doing that. It won't just show the same grid as it does in grid mode
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2013, 10:41 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Grid view in grid mode vs in shuffle mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryancousins View Post
The "separate" grid when zoomed" option was not checked. I toggled it on and off, however, the grid is dividing itself more and more as I zoom in. I don't understand why it's doing that. I tried cycling that option on and off again, and it's still doing that. It won't just show the same grid as it does in grid mode
It's normal that the sub-divided grid reveals itself more and more as you zoom in. With vertical grid lines going through all the tracks, it would be pretty messy when zoomed out, so I quite like the PT behaves now. However, I now understand what mean when you say you see a difference between grid and shuffle mode. Actually, every mode except grid mode continues to sub-divide right down to a single tick. I don't know why, and I've never really thought about it.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM
shuffle grid mode ? is it gone ? john1192 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-22-2010 10:03 PM
Swing / Groove / Shuffle Grid Mode - Feature idea AINSLIE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-12-2008 08:19 AM
Grid Lines - Slip Mode vs. Grid Mode Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 02-20-2006 08:38 AM
Shuffle ,Slip ,Spot and Grid mode chucky dinamico 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-15-2003 06:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com