Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2002, 08:40 PM
7k 7k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: OC, California
Posts: 40
Default Anyone using Propellerheads Reason?

I have friends that love Propellerheads Reason software, but none with Pro Tools. I don't know if there is a way to route audio while Pro Tools is open.
Sorry if I am ignorant here, but I can't find any info on Direct Connect working with it, or Rewire working with PT.
I might just buy the program anyway and sequence songs, then just import the files into my sessions when they are done.
Does anyone have another way? (Other than just using the 1/8" jack on my computer to get the Reason audio!!)
Thanks!!
Paul
__________________
Paul Dexter
7k' Productions
7kproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2002, 09:48 PM
doug_hti doug_hti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Calabasas, CA
Posts: 669
Default Re: Anyone using Propellerheads Reason?

I use reason with pro tools. Fortunately Reason is able to share the same IAC midi bussing as ProTools...so they can sync up just fine.
As far as getting audio in there...couple options...
route Reason through the Sound Manager through the Apple 1/8" jack on the back...monitor through your console...then print your stuff when your done and import into Pro Tools

or get another audio interface (firewire) and route it to that back into pro tools interface...

or probably the best way, that I've haven't used yet, because it is new... but I think they are done debugging it is Refuse
good luck
__________________
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2002, 11:34 PM
7k 7k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: OC, California
Posts: 40
Default Re: Anyone using Propellerheads Reason?

Wow, thanks! I downloaded the demo of Refuse, to try that first. I don't know why I couldn't find that myself.
Thanks again,
Paul
__________________
Paul Dexter
7k' Productions
7kproductions.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2002, 11:48 PM
InSights7 InSights7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Loveland, CO, USA
Posts: 635
Default Re: Anyone using Propellerheads Reason?

No, I do not use it.
__________________
Dan Matthews
InSight Sound Recording
Loveland, CO
(970) 663-1650
InSight Sound Web Page
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2002, 05:49 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: wellington, nz
Posts: 459
Default Re: Anyone using Propellerheads Reason?

Refuse is very cool - once you get through the "teething time". [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
__________________
He used to cut the grass...he was a very nice boy...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Propellerheads Reason & digi driver standalone istvankantor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-25-2005 12:58 AM
Propellerheads REASON - Answers to your Questions davealbert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 49 05-18-2003 04:39 PM
PropellerHeads Reason advice kenhawkins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 09-04-2002 02:32 PM
Support for Propellerheads Reason. stuart newman General Discussion 5 07-06-2001 04:39 AM
REASON by propellerheads Lovechild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-05-2001 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com