Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2008, 06:20 PM
Flan Flan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default Playback Buffer Error...

So I Know you guys get this specific question all the time but how the hell do I stop it... I have a separate drive and everything and adjusted the playback engine thing nothing seems to work what am I missing? Im trying to record a friend on guitar and we cant get through a whole song without this happening...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2008, 06:35 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Playback Buffer Error...

Please read these links:

Help us help you - what you need to know before posting!

and

General Troubleshooting - Pro Tools 6 & 7 Win XP

It's very difficult to suggest/recommend anything for you without the information about your system that is requested in those links.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2008, 11:15 PM
nickdahl nickdahl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 108
Default Re: Playback Buffer Error...

I have occasional "buffer underflow" errors. My AMD Quad is solidly built from recommended parts (4GB, WD Raptor drives) and all I use the DAW for is Pro Tools 7.3.1cs4 LE. All third-party plugs are legit and updated.

What is a "buffer underflow?" Can't seem to figure out what one is.

Nick
__________________
2-Opteron 265/TYAN S2877/4GB
WD Raptor Drives/Dell Quad Displays
Dual 7600GT Video/XP Pro SP2/PT7.3.1
Digi 002R
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2008, 10:53 AM
sinukus sinukus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Playback Buffer Error...

FYI http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Buffer_underrun
__________________
Below Zero Beats on 92.7 FM San Francisco
Sundays 8pm - Midnight
http://belowzerobeats.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playback error buffer size bryced87 macOS 18 07-04-2012 01:33 AM
Increase Buffer Error (but only on first playback) writeroxie macOS 2 12-20-2010 04:49 AM
Hardware buffer error during playback... DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-25-2010 02:39 PM
H/W Buffer Playback Error Pro tools 6.4 Eddie Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-02-2008 08:20 AM
playback buffer size error PLEASE HELP fuabond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-06-2005 10:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com