Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-19-2003, 09:39 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,986
Default >> HD3 crashing OS9

I am in the middle of mixing a project with an out-of-town guest and my ProTools rig has decided to start crashing over the last couple of days. . . it is doing so about once every 30-60 minutes. No pattern. . . . I just get the fingers tapping forever and have to Control/Apple/Esc to try and get out. Sometimes it happens while it is playing but keeps playing or sometimes while at rest. . . no obvious triggers. Digitest says my HD Core card has a clock problem, but it has said that since the day I bought the system. The rest of the Porcess cards test OK. It is doing this on the last four session we have been workin at. . . This is killing us. . . IDEAS!

G4 - 933 Mhz w/ 1GB RAM
OS 9.2.2
ATTO PCI UL2D
HD3
ProTools 5.3.1
__________________
...for system configuration info see my profile
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2003, 10:00 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,808
Default Re: >> HD3 crashing OS9

Just the usual stuff.

1. Trash Pro Tools prefs
2. Trash DAE prefs
3. Trash DigiSetup
4. ZAP PRAM (Hold Option+Command+P+R) during startup several times.
5. Reseat PCI Cards and Digi cables.
6. Disconnect ALL SCSI devices, USB and Firewire peripherals.
7. Re-Install Pro Tools
8. Run an anti-virus program
9. Create a new session.
10. Test RAM
11. Reinstall OS9
12. Call Digi Tech Support.
13. Rent a system to get you thru your session

Not necessarily in that order. Try the simplest things first.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2003, 10:09 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,986
Default Re: >> HD3 crashing OS9

Thanks. . . I especially like # 13.
__________________
...for system configuration info see my profile
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2003, 10:13 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: >> HD3 crashing OS9

How hot is your G4 running? Point an table fan on it.
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-20-2003, 02:16 PM
koko koko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Pole
Posts: 148
Default Re: >> HD3 crashing OS9

....aaaaahahah that's a good one, except i've seen it done on a 9600/MIX rig...you have to open the side to get a proper airstream onto the cpu and disks. It worked !! Without that the 9600 would crash every so often.
__________________
Post Meridian Productions
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-22-2003, 10:22 AM
tnie tnie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Posts: 613
Default Re: >> HD3 crashing OS9

maybe it's time upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2003, 09:18 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,986
Default Re: >> HD3 crashing OS9

Actually upgrading is what got me into this mess in the first place. My Mix5 system on a 9600 was rock solid. . . My HD system has never been and i have reinstalled from scratch 3 times over the last year and it was pretty stable over the last 3 months (1 crash/day). However now it is almost unusable. Latest problem is a session will not load and we get the message "You do not have enough DAE memory" I currently have 756MB with 425MB allocated to ProTools. I have tried everything I know of and am still crashing every 30-60 minutes and in all the sessions.

I am going to try a different HD core card tomorrow. Any other Ideas?
__________________
...for system configuration info see my profile
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-24-2003, 09:53 PM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: >> HD3 crashing OS9

Do you have a different computer to test things on? You could be experiencing subtle or not-so-subtle computer problems. There seems to be a rash of bad PCI slots these days - possibly from people being too rough while inserting or removing cards. You might also have a bad memory slot, or bad RAM.

Also, you might want to try removing the ATTO card and running with just internal ATA drives, or Firewire drives.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2003, 04:10 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: >> HD3 crashing OS9

Quote:
"You do not have enough DAE memory" I currently have 756MB with 425MB allocated to ProTools.
How much have you assigned to DAE? & what is DAE buffer size?
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8.0.5 crashing barra 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-24-2011 05:20 PM
8.0.3 keeps crashing davidreidlive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-18-2010 02:47 AM
8.03 keeps crashing- HELP ! barlevy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-23-2009 11:48 AM
Mac Pro Crashing With PT8 RussUK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-10-2009 06:48 PM
M Box - G4 ...Just keeps crashing and crashing... nessein 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-11-2003 09:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com