Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2003, 02:10 AM
Imagine Imagine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Toluca Lake, CA
Posts: 1,334
Default Is it possible to save PT as a template?

In DP, you can save all your settings, and hardware as a template, so you don't have to reset them every time you use the program.

Thanks
Imagine
__________________
Dean
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2003, 03:15 AM
John H John H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Northwest England
Posts: 809
Default Re: Is it possible to save PT as a template?

It's pretty easy, more of an OS thing than a PT thing.

Create everything you need in a new session, Auxes, midi tracks, audio tracks, sends, etc...

When you're happy that's the template you want, save it, quit protools then locate the file in the finder.

get info on the file in the finder ( APPLE + i ) then click on the stationary pad option in the lower right hand corner of the info window.

This turns the file into stationary, everytime you open it, you can create a whole new session with it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2003, 01:04 PM
Dale-c Dale-c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Anderson, IN
Posts: 688
Default Re: Is it possible to save PT as a template?

John, you know it is interesting that I got 8 stable tracks with the davec test on my computer. That would be about right for the difference in clock speed. That would come out to 50mhz per track. I would be interested to know if 500 Mhz would get ten tracks. I have 512 as you can see now but when I tested I only had 320.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2003, 04:46 PM
Imagine Imagine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Toluca Lake, CA
Posts: 1,334
Default Re: Is it possible to save PT as a template?

Thanks John,

I appreciate the help.
Imagine
__________________
Dean
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to save as template doesthisexist Pro Tools 10 1 11-26-2013 08:50 AM
(-50) ERROR on Save / Auto Save oldrake macOS 1 10-14-2013 03:30 PM
Can't save template on PT 10.3.2 Blackers Pro Tools 10 4 12-22-2012 05:17 PM
Want to save the tracks and mixer as a template? Intuition Pro Tools 9 2 12-01-2011 10:53 PM
5.0 save/save as/new icon huh zeeman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-30-1999 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com