Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2016, 07:20 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,501
Default Smart Tool Shortcut

Hey guys,

I don't know what it is, but something's changed in the last few versions of 12. It used to be that you could press any 2 key combos (f5+f6 or f6+f7 or f7+f8) and it would select the smart tool for you. Lately, it's very intermittent…sometimes I press it 5 times before it catches and starts to work. Right now, I can't get it to work no matter what I do in this session.

Is this just me or what? I've tried several different keyboards as well…

Thanks,
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2016, 07:31 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 935
Default Re: Smart Tool Shortcut

I just usually hit 'esc' to cycle between tools.
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12|Ultimate • MTRX Studio • HDX1 • Sync-X • S3 • DockMac Mini 2018 - 3.2GHz i7 6-core macOS 11.6 • RAM 64GB DDR4 GPU AMD 6900XT 16GB • Monitor LG 32UL950-W
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-05-2016, 07:50 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,501
Default Re: Smart Tool Shortcut

I'd rather not cycle, personally. While I'm editing I don't even generally have to look at the keyboard, I can just grab and go with the way it currenlty works.

That's not the point anyway. It's something that used to work and now doesn't. Therefore, that should be fixed…don't ya think?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-05-2016, 08:14 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 392
Default Re: Smart Tool Shortcut

12.4 here on a Mac Pro 6,1 El Capitan and work perfectly as always
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-05-2016, 08:27 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,501
Default Re: Smart Tool Shortcut

Well, after a restart it's now working again. It's clearly a bug, and I can't be the only one that's seeing it. It's been happening on several different systems, all running Yosemite and Mountain Lion.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2016, 09:54 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,833
Default Re: Smart Tool Shortcut

cmd+7 (above the Y and U keys) will get you the smart tool, too.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2016, 10:27 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,501
Default Re: Smart Tool Shortcut

That's great Ryan, thanks for the info.

It'll be hard reprogramming my brain to use that instead of my existing method I've used for the past 12+ years though…so it might be best just to have this bug fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2016, 11:33 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Smart Tool Shortcut

PT 12 seems to be pretty buggy in general when it comes to shortcuts. i've had shortcuts stop working mid-session for no apparent reason. after a reboot they work again but it's extremely annoying.

i'm on win7 x64 BTW.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2016, 06:36 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,617
Default Re: Smart Tool Shortcut

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
Well, after a restart it's now working again. It's clearly a bug, and I can't be the only one that's seeing it. It's been happening on several different systems, all running Yosemite and Mountain Lion.
I've just had this on 12.4 for the first time. Strange. As you say a restart seems to clear it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-15-2016, 08:10 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,780
Default Re: Smart Tool Shortcut

testing but i cannot recreate this for the life of me .. F6-F7 and F7-F8 works perfectly here .. Command 7 works saw well ..

i will post back if it happens to me ..
__________________
Macmini M1 8/512 -OS 12.3.1 and PT2022.4
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS11.6.5 - PT 2021.3
Logic Pro X 10.7.4
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Smart Tool Shortcut Jperkins Pro Tools 12 3 05-07-2015 04:36 PM
Shortcut to change grabber type in Smart Tool? Soundburst macOS 5 11-20-2013 12:06 PM
Weird Smart Tool/Selector Tool issue? Marsdy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 01-15-2012 07:22 AM
Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 07-13-2010 04:21 AM
Smart Tool / Pencil Tool in Midi Editor AndyJCP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 04-26-2009 08:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com