Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2010, 08:09 AM
franklebel franklebel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 12
Default constant CPU Overload and cannot play nor record

I've been getting this pretty often these past few weeks and its getting annoying to be honest.

the message tells me CPU OVERLOAD Must increase H/W Buffer playback engine or disable plugins or something in the looks of that and i can't even playback my recordings

i've got a few plugins but nothing too extreme, a few Air plugins and Smack on a few tracks. i've disabled my instrument tracks while recording and it keeps popping back up and stopping my recording session or playback session after a few seconds.

i use an macbook pro 17'' 2.5 Ghz Intel core Duo, 4 G RAM ,with an Mbox 2 Pro and recording to a LaCie usb 2.0 1To Harddrive running PTLE 8.04 on Mac OSX 10.6.4

should i get a mac pro to solve the issue or is there a way to get more power from my CPU. (i've disabled Dashboard BTW)

Any help will be very helpful.
__________________
- Frank
MBP 17'', 10.6.4, 4GB Ram, MBox 2 Pro, 1TB LaCie BigDisk, PT LE 8.04
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2010, 10:05 AM
lincol1 lincol1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Richmond, Va
Posts: 406
Default Re: constant CPU Overload and cannot play nor record

Quote:
Originally Posted by franklebel View Post

i use an macbook pro 17'' 2.5 Ghz Intel core Duo, 4 G RAM ,with an Mbox 2 Pro and recording to a LaCie usb 2.0 1To Harddrive running PTLE 8.04 on Mac OSX 10.6.4
USB drives are not supported, but as mentioned do post your buffer settings.
__________________
Lincoln Mitchell

www.studiofifty.net

Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz Quad, 10.6.6, 12GB Ram, PT9, Logic 9, Kontakt, East West, VSL, Waves, Sound Toys, IK Multimedia
RME FF UC, Focusrite Octopre mkii, UA LA 610 mkii, MC Transport, Yamaha HS80M, Lauten, AKG, Sure, Blue
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2010, 01:27 AM
lemonkid lemonkid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 122
Default Re: constant CPU Overload and cannot play nor record

My opinion:

Cut the USB drive and replace with firewire...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2010, 04:45 AM
mhelm01 mhelm01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 337
Default Re: constant CPU Overload and cannot play nor record

wait, are you running protools off of your external usb drive?
__________________
2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB SDRAM
3 1 TB WD Caviar Black Hard Drives
Eleven Rack, Axiom 61
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2010, 07:00 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,839
Default Re: constant CPU Overload and cannot play nor record

Just to be clear, you shouldn't be recording to a usb drive, and the actual protools program should be installed on your main system drive, with only the audio recording to a proper firewire drive.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2010, 02:09 AM
lemonkid lemonkid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 122
Default Re: constant CPU Overload and cannot play nor record

nts 7 gave important advice..... mhelm asked an important question...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2010, 12:17 PM
franklebel franklebel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 12
Default Re: constant CPU Overload and cannot play nor record

Quote:
Originally Posted by lemonkid View Post
nts 7 gave important advice..... mhelm asked an important question...

SOrry for the late reply, i've been out of town andf had a million things to do.

PLAYBACK SETTINGS

H/W Buffer size: 1024
Host processors : 2 (2 is the max i have)
CPU Usage limit: 90%

DAE Playback Buffer
Size: 3000ms Level 4
cache size : Large

Plug-in Streaming Buffer
size: 1000 ms Level 8

RECORDING SETTINGS


H/W Buffer size: 64
Host processors : 2 (2 is the max i have)
CPU Usage limit: 90%

DAE Playback Buffer
Size: Level 0
cache size : minimum

Plug-in Streaming Buffer
size: 60 ms Level 0


BTW i'm running protools on my system drive and recording to my lacie big disk
thanks all
__________________
- Frank
MBP 17'', 10.6.4, 4GB Ram, MBox 2 Pro, 1TB LaCie BigDisk, PT LE 8.04
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2010, 12:40 PM
mhelm01 mhelm01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 337
Default Re: constant CPU Overload and cannot play nor record

Ok, A few things.

1. Is your Lacie drive connected to your computer using USB? That's what it says in your OP. USB is NOT supported. Yes sometimes they work, but it might cause problems.

2. I'm not sure about external drives, but internal drives should have a 32 MB Cache. This one has a 16 MB Cache.

3. Raid drives are NOT supported.

4. Try setting only one core set to 99%.

5. Yes get a Mac Pro. They're awesome.
__________________
2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB SDRAM
3 1 TB WD Caviar Black Hard Drives
Eleven Rack, Axiom 61
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2010, 01:04 PM
franklebel franklebel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 12
Default Re: constant CPU Overload and cannot play nor record

my lacie 1TB Big Disk is 7200 RPM and i plugged it firewire.

dunno about the cache though.

I'll try the cpu settings

thanks
__________________
- Frank
MBP 17'', 10.6.4, 4GB Ram, MBox 2 Pro, 1TB LaCie BigDisk, PT LE 8.04
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-14-2010, 04:31 PM
mhelm01 mhelm01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 337
Default Re: constant CPU Overload and cannot play nor record

Fwiw, the cache size was referring to the hard drive.
__________________
2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB SDRAM
3 1 TB WD Caviar Black Hard Drives
Eleven Rack, Axiom 61
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
constant CPU error overload!!! clintusmaximus macOS 1 12-06-2012 04:17 PM
Constant CPU Overload and DAE 35 Error AlissaAudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-20-2012 03:49 PM
Mbox 2: record enable constant meter overload?? msnorthc@comcast.net 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-21-2010 11:40 AM
Constant CPU overload errors!!! maxxdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-09-2010 10:27 PM
Constant CPU Overload!!! Really annoying!! Help!! listenhard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-12-2009 03:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com