Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2007, 10:01 AM
harryB harryB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default Audio clock problem wyih my FW 410

I have a message telling me there's a problem with my audio clock, but everything is all right. It show the message everytime I hit play than I press OK and it start. I tried different solution but nothing work. Trash both database, repair permission, trash DAE prefs & ProTools prefs ... What's wrong with M-Powered..I tried to downgrade to 7.1 instaid of 7.3.1cs2, It used to work perfectly before I installed the 7.3 version, but when I try to launch the 7.1.1 app, I now have a message telling me that the Audio hardware is use by an other application...

ProTools M-Powered Academic 7.3.1cs2
Interface M-Audio FW 410
Mac G5 / 2 X 2.5 mghz processor
Memory: 4 Gig
Mac Os 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2007, 10:06 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,810
Default Re: Audio clock problem wyih my FW 410

Have you tried downloading and installing the latest drivers for the FW410 from the M-Audio website?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2007, 11:57 AM
harryB harryB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4
Default Re: Audio clock problem wyih my FW 410

Yes I did. I would like to know what's the way to downgrade to 7.1 without having this message: Audio hardware use by an other application. I have a mix to do next week I can deal with the problem I have with the playback.
Thank for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. sleeptalken Windows 7 08-10-2021 01:17 PM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check clock source and sample rate are correct mongrel8686 Third Party Interfaces 11 08-01-2013 08:42 PM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are c Solow1nonly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-06-2011 08:22 PM
problem detected with audio clock. check that your clock source and sample rate are c angeleda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-05-2010 07:09 PM
"Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......... ASD15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-26-2010 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com