Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2001, 09:35 PM
drunton drunton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Chandler, AZ USA
Posts: 244
Default Lost ADAT sync-ability with 5.1 ??

Yeah, I know, there have been tons of posts about what to use, but I don't have an MTP AV, and it used to work (DOH!).

With 5.01 I used to be able to go "on-line" and have my JLCooper DataMaster sync my Adat. But now it all just sits there. With Adat as master the datamaster is spitting out MTC but ProTools just sits there and does nothing. With PT as the master and Adat as the slave, the tape goes to the correct start spot (MMC is working fine) and then just sits there with a blinking play button while PT runs on it's happy way. I also can sometimes get caught in the endless loop of Lost Sync - Found Sync (repeat ad nauseum).

Anybody else in the boat of "it used to work" but now it doesn't. I know it's not the equipment, Cakewalk syncs just fine. Any suggestions?

[This message has been edited by drunton (edited April 10, 2001).]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2001, 04:15 AM
skman skman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: St Kilda East, Melborne, Australia
Posts: 39
Default Re: Lost ADAT sync-ability with 5.1 ??

I did this very thing not only a week ago.
Seemed to work fine using pro tools as master.
Was transfering into pro tools using an Alesis DA 20? the older black 20 bit one with a BRC in the middle, three lots of eight in via optical, no probs.
Well apart from the slack MTC syncing thing but a snare recorded across all tracks at the begining of the song or the end for that matter is easy to line up once its in pro tools.
Your probably well aware of this.
Any way it was all cool at this end and I was using 5.1.
Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2001, 10:21 AM
drunton drunton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Chandler, AZ USA
Posts: 244
Default Re: Lost ADAT sync-ability with 5.1 ??

so, you are using the BRC to resolve the adat timecode into MTC?

I guess that means I need to go back and play with it some more. Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just lost the ability to name or use qwerty in PT9 session crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-23-2010 07:16 AM
Seem to have lost 90% of my RTAS ability? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-29-2009 06:26 PM
lost the ability to Consolidate in PT 7.4cs4 TheMusicGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-27-2008 06:02 PM
Lost ability to play audio CDs, can anyone help? mfleming 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 05-01-2005 07:06 PM
i've lost the ability to rewire..help!! theshockdave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-28-2004 02:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com