Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2022, 07:52 AM
koka koka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 267
Default Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ?

Suddenly I realized that all my Avid HDX inputs don't work in other DAWs



Cubase , Ableton , No go... outputs works!



Before Couple of months everything worked fine ?


Now I can only Record in Protools ( Everything is working) ?


What can be a problem?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2022, 08:56 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,160
Default Re: Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ?

First guess:

Systems Settings>Security & Privacy>Privacy>Microphone

You need to enable "Microphone" access for any apps that have audio input.

Failing that it might be a wee bit helpful if you give some hints about your system. On a Mac presumably. macOS version? Pro Tools version? etc.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2022, 10:03 AM
koka koka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 267
Default Re: Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
First guess:

Systems Settings>Security & Privacy>Privacy>Microphone

You need to enable "Microphone" access for any apps that have audio input.

Failing that it might be a wee bit helpful if you give some hints about your system. On a Mac presumably. macOS version? Pro Tools version? etc.
Protools Ultimate 2021.10 , Big Sur lattest and M1 Mac mini …
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2022, 10:26 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,160
Default Re: Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ?

You really really sure that you have microphone input enabled for all those other DAWs? They work OK with other interfaces? Does HDX IO show up OK in Audio/MIDI setup?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2022, 03:06 AM
koka koka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 267
Default Re: Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ?

Hi thanks for responses all

I checked Microphone access is enabled for all my DAWs Cubase, Nuendo 12
And Ableton Live 11 .

The same configuration of Hardware worked in Nuendo 11 and earlier.

Could this be something with AVID Protools Digilink I/o ilok Licence?

The Protools Ultimate Perpetual licence support plan has expiried in 2021?

I will try with complete reinstall of Avid Protools 2021.10 ( Last one that I
could use and then will see? )

Any ideas please Help?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2022, 09:49 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,160
Default Re: Avid HDX inputs dont work in other DAW ?

The DigiLink license is (was) only used by Pro Tools Ultimate so no it cannot be that. And even if it could be it’s not going to block inputs but not outputs.

Your support plan has nothing to do with drivers working or other DAWs.

What *exactly* is showing up in Audio/MIDI setup Audio devices?

edit: Unfortunately there has been a rocky time for HDX driver issues on macOS but I am surprised that the problem here is no inputs working (vs. not working at all which would be more likely at least to me). With the "microphone" issue being the obvious thing I can think of, and great you have excluded that. And sorry for the "dumb" question but you're sure the output you are getting is from the HDX not some other interface that might be connected into your gear? (I ask because I've done similar, at least with Pro Tools with will randomly picks my monitor controller USB input as a playback engine @#$%).

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-17-2022 at 11:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
001 Midi inputs dont work in OSX 4 me. WorkingEngineer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-22-2005 09:55 AM
001 midi inputs/outputs dont work anymore? El CaCa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-10-2004 09:19 PM
mon out dont work sherryAA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-01-2002 12:06 AM
D-fx , Lo-fi, Sci-fi etc. plugins dont work voltech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-06-2002 08:11 AM
HELP!! headphone mix out dont work!! synesthesia ICON & C|24 1 06-10-2001 10:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com