Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2021, 04:27 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 698
Default Post Display Module setup

I just installed a third display to use as a post display module. I did a new configuration and linked it to my MPM. But in the tracks assign page, the two bottom rows to add tracks for PEC DIR monitoring are blank.

What am I missing?



__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10+ 16-5, panners, MPM,Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
www.TheToolshedStudio.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2021, 06:35 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,756
Default Re: Post Display Module setup

Greetings,

This was supposed to be fixed with current versions of S4 S6 software. The workaround previously was to toggle the parameters for the post layouts under Tracks > Local Options (gear):
Number of Post Strips in Post Layout
Number of Post Rows
Mirror Post Strips on Multiple Post Modules...

Please let me know what version of S6 software you have currently so we can feed it back to engineering.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2021, 11:28 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,756
Default Re: Post Display Module setup

Thanks for the PM.
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2021, 06:14 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 181
Default Re: Post Display Module setup

i think Post Display setup/usage would be a good TOTD
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2021, 11:35 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,756
Default Re: Post Display Module setup

Good idea!
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2021, 01:14 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 698
Default Re: Post Display Module setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by basehead617 View Post
i think Post Display setup/usage would be a good TOTD

+1
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
7,1 MacPro, 3.2GHz 16-core, OSX 10.15
S6 M10+ 16-5, panners, MPM,Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
www.TheToolshedStudio.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fader Module meter led display with 5.1 tracks o-matic Avid S4/S6 13 08-27-2021 08:17 AM
Post Module Display Pec/Dir Gregor B. Avid S4/S6 1 03-10-2021 05:04 AM
Changing Display Module Views From the Surface itsmemagic Avid S4/S6 6 10-19-2019 03:49 AM
Post Module Manual Xcurve Avid S4/S6 1 11-16-2017 12:06 PM
Post Module Question polyh3dron Avid S4/S6 6 08-01-2017 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com