Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2021, 08:29 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Network periodic transmit error

Hey !

I often got this error asking me to restart WSControl. When done, everything is back to normal.
What can can I do ?
My PT, Eucon and S6 are up to date.
Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2021, 08:58 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

Greetings,

What all lives on the network where your S4 or S6 sits? Do you have multiple wired + wifi networks active on your workstation?


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2021, 12:29 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

Wifi is on.
But regarding the network, it's computer out - S6 in. Internet and local network are on another output.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2021, 12:34 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

I often got this error too :
"A network Receive Error has occurred. Communication to Master Module may not function. Please restart surface."
Even more annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2021, 05:29 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

If LAN and WAN are handled by another NIC, do you need to have Wifi enabled? Also, I presume none of your additional networks including wifi have IP addresses in the same range, correct?

** additionally **

Can you also please let us know which port on the Master Module (Port 1 or Port 2 on the back) you are using -> which presumably is set to DHCP? Thanks.



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2021, 09:20 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

I've shut down wifi and didn't get this error again since.
I use port 1 for WS1 and port 4 (!) for WS2.
Not sure which port is concerned though.
But I can investigate if it's necessary.
Thanks for your help, Jeff.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2021, 11:01 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

Glad to hear disabling wifi has improved things.

Regarding the port -> on the back of the Master Module there are two Ethernet ports which are also addressable under Settings > Surface > Local options (gear). I presume that currently you would notice that Network Interface 2 has a box ticked saying something like Enable DHCP Server on Interface 2. Let us know what you find please. Thanks.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2021, 01:05 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

As I'm not sure what you really mean, I sent you photos of the back of my S6.
I'll keep you informed about these connections errors...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-07-2022, 03:17 AM
o-matic o-matic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: France
Posts: 48
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

Hello Jeff,

New computer, same problem. Too much disconnections to work efficiently.
"Workstation has disconnected unexpectedly".

About the Network Interfaces Menu that you mentioned earlier, I have the DHCP Server enabled on Interface 1 and the mention "IP Adress by External DHCP Server" on Interface 2.

Thanks !

Last edited by o-matic; 02-07-2022 at 04:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2022, 05:08 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Network periodic transmit error

Which port are you using? Do you have an Ethernet cable plugged into port one on the back of the master module and only port 1? PM me if you want - as this is definitely a networking issue.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Network Error Macsearcher Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 5 10-13-2018 08:30 AM
Network clock error yop22 Post - Surround - Video 0 11-20-2014 01:57 PM
Network error: Pro Tools in used by another user ??? joeytpg Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-24-2007 07:26 AM
Error - Unmapped Network Volumes lovett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-25-2006 10:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com