Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-13-2020, 06:02 AM
protoolsuserman protoolsuserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 505
Default Using HD native card with PT Vanilla

Will windows or mac osx regonise an hd native card either pcie or thunderbolt when running pt vanilla, or is only asio/core audio available with no hd/ultimate upgrade?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2020, 06:55 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,018
Default Re: Using HD native card with PT Vanilla

No. You must have HD/Ultimate software to use HDX or HD Native. If you are using a version of Pro tools version 12.6 or later, you will also need a DigiLink I/O license, which is a separate, 1-time purchase.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2020, 07:59 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,951
Default Re: Using HD native card with PT Vanilla

Can he use the card under AU or ASIO? I know you can with the DAPS
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2020, 08:08 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,018
Default Re: Using HD native card with PT Vanilla

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
Can he use the card under AU or ASIO? I know you can with the DAPS
Yes with an if...no with a but..

You can use the card with apps other than Pro Tools, such as DAPS (although DAPS would be no use with PT Vanilla). Pro Tools Vanilla specifically disables using the HD hardware inside Pro Tools with ASIO or other drivers.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2020, 09:26 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,985
Default Re: Using HD native card with PT Vanilla

Things to consider:
1-If you can't afford the software required, then you could sell the hardware(which has decent value) and replace with hardware that will work with PT Vanilla.

2-If you're going to use any other DAW, then HD/Native would not be a good choice at all.

3-you mentioned the native PCIe card or Thunderbolt, but you didn't mention what interface you would be using with it(the card or Thunderbolt box are useless without a connected Digilink device).

4-If you are trying to put together a working setup, maybe if you describe your needs in complete detail, someone will have some good recommendations
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2020, 08:28 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 951
Default Re: Using HD native card with PT Vanilla

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
Yes with an if...no with a but..

You can use the card with apps other than Pro Tools, such as DAPS (although DAPS would be no use with PT Vanilla). Pro Tools Vanilla specifically disables using the HD hardware inside Pro Tools with ASIO or other drivers.
Its amazing, AVID must be the only company that disables its own software with its own hardware...same with needing HD/Ultimate to use older Icon/ProControl range...you'd think by the end of 2020, they would be happy to just sell hardware/software in any combination
__________________
A Rig: OSX 10.15.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.1, Native PCI-e Card, AVID I/O16 Analog i/o x2, 40 fader D-Command ES

B Rig: OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID192D+ 2xPresonus FS8 for I/o, 32 fader Pro Control

C Rig: (Home/Office). OSX 10.14.6, PT Ultimate2020.11.0, Focusrite 2i2 (2nd Gen), Faderport
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2022, 12:14 PM
Enrico Donner Enrico Donner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 204
Default Re: Using HD native card with PT Vanilla

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
Its amazing, AVID must be the only company that disables its own software with its own hardware...same with needing HD/Ultimate to use older Icon/ProControl range...you'd think by the end of 2020, they would be happy to just sell hardware/software in any combination
One of the worst company management ever seen.
God knows how much we all love the audio coming out from those TDM cards, and how much we get sick about their commercial strategy.
They declared obsolete their own hardware?
They invented Digilink?
What kind of short sighted managers could have implement those absurd strategies?

Look at how AVID performed in the stock market compared to their sector peers...
A real financial suicide.

We miss Digidesign soooooo much!
__________________
1x Pro Tools HDX
3x Pro Tools HD3
MCI JH-528, Harrison 950MX, 2x Dangerous 2BUS
2x Crane Songs Trakkers, API 2500, Manley Vari Mu, Manley ELOP, Elysia Xpressor
Manley Massive-Passive, Elysia XFilter
Lexicon PCM 70, Lexicon PCM 60, Yamaha SPX2000, Yamaha SPX990, 2x Line6 Echo Pro
http://www.enricodonner.com
http://www.karmalunastudios.com
http://www.donnermanagement.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2022, 12:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Using HD native card with PT Vanilla

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ru_C View Post
Its amazing, AVID must be the only company that disables its own software with its own hardware...same with needing HD/Ultimate to use older Icon/ProControl range...you'd think by the end of 2020, they would be happy to just sell hardware/software in any combination
It has always been so, that if you have TDM/HD hardware you need Full/HD license. LE versions and "vanilla" are exceptions that open the software with limited feature set for other hardware, but the rule still remains HD hardware needs HD license.

They would be happy to sell HD/Ultimate license for anyone needing it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2022, 12:23 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Using HD native card with PT Vanilla

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enrico Donner View Post
They declared obsolete their own hardware?
Excuse me, but was TDM cards the only hardware in the world which did not get 64bit drivers? It was PT10 max because PT11 and later were 64bit.

There will be a plethora of doorstops coming in once Apple Silicon is supported and people realise old stuff won't be getting new drivers.

Such is life. You can still keep using old hardware/software combination, works just as well now as when it was new.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2022, 12:44 PM
Enrico Donner Enrico Donner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 204
Default Re: Using HD native card with PT Vanilla

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
They would be happy to sell HD/Ultimate license for anyone needing it.
Not sure I follow.
Of course they would!

But please open your Yahoo stock charts and take a look at Adobe, Blackmagic, Autodesk, Apple...

I am supporting Digidesign since their birth.
Had to sell a kidney to buy me my first Audomedia and Samplecell when I still was a student.
And I still won't trade the sound of Pro Tools HD/HDX for anything else.

I'm not talking about not loving Pro Tools or being "unfaithful" here!
I'm exactly talking the opposite way.

I'm talking about not receiving back any love from those short-sighted managers.
I'm talking not seeing "my" Company shining in Nasdaq instead of risking to go bankrupt every few years...

I know so many, really so many Pro Tools old-timers so much frustrated with Avid.

Let's be honest: outstanding audio patents, horrible Company management.
Lack of vision and ideas.

Take care <3
__________________
1x Pro Tools HDX
3x Pro Tools HD3
MCI JH-528, Harrison 950MX, 2x Dangerous 2BUS
2x Crane Songs Trakkers, API 2500, Manley Vari Mu, Manley ELOP, Elysia Xpressor
Manley Massive-Passive, Elysia XFilter
Lexicon PCM 70, Lexicon PCM 60, Yamaha SPX2000, Yamaha SPX990, 2x Line6 Echo Pro
http://www.enricodonner.com
http://www.karmalunastudios.com
http://www.donnermanagement.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTT My HD Native Thunderbolt Box for your HD Native PCIe card whittybeats Buy & Sell 3 01-06-2018 12:52 PM
HD Native vs vanilla differences midnightrambler Pro Tools 12 14 07-03-2017 03:40 PM
Will PT 12 vanilla run with HDN card & Omni? Teolin Pro Tools 12 8 09-06-2015 03:38 PM
Trade hd native PCIe card for hd native thunderbolt card and cash? Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 8 03-22-2015 01:45 AM
HD Native Card Possibly Fried My Graphics Card witrelo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-14-2011 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com