Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2015, 05:38 PM
MattyJones's Avatar
MattyJones MattyJones is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Carthage, Missouri, United States
Posts: 6
Default Having to Switch Playback Engine EVERY TIME I open a session

Hello.

I had recently gotten a replacement iLok. I’m not sure if this is related to the problem or not. I’m only mentioning this because that’s when this problem began occurring.

Everything seems to be functioning fine, except when I open a new session that was using a playback engine other than built-in output, I get a message saying that it doesn’t support 44.1 kHz.

Screen Shot 2015-11-14 at 7.35.33 PM.jpg

I then switch the playback engine to built-in output and the session opens fine. I then switch the playback engine (with the session open) to my Avid MBox Mini, and the session re-opens with the correct playback engine and runs fine (even though the same thing pops up about the sample rate).

My question is, is there any way I could fix this issue so that I can simply open the session with the proper playback engine and not have to switch and switch back every time I open a different session?

Thanks.

[Pro Tools 11.3.1]
[Mac OSX 10.5.5]
[Avid MBox Mini]
__________________
-Matt Heath | www.50HzSounds.net
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2015, 05:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,978
Default Re: Having to Switch Playback Engine EVERY TIME I open a session

Quote:
Originally Posted by MattyJones View Post
Hello.

I had recently gotten a replacement iLok. I’m not sure if this is related to the problem or not. I’m only mentioning this because that’s when this problem began occurring.

Everything seems to be functioning fine, except when I open a new session that was using a playback engine other than built-in output, I get a message saying that it doesn’t support 44.1 kHz.

Attachment 5400

I then switch the playback engine to built-in output and the session opens fine. I then switch the playback engine (with the session open) to my Avid MBox Mini, and the session re-opens with the correct playback engine and runs fine (even though the same thing pops up about the sample rate).

My question is, is there any way I could fix this issue so that I can simply open the session with the proper playback engine and not have to switch and switch back every time I open a different session?

Thanks.

[Pro Tools 11.3.1]
[Mac OSX 10.5.5]
[Avid MBox Mini]
If the above info is correct and you have that old of an OSX install PT11.3.1 won't run on it. You need a minimum of OSX 10.8.5 to run PT11.3.1.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2015, 05:22 AM
tookoolkatz tookoolkatz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Guernsey
Posts: 1
Default Re: Having to Switch Playback Engine EVERY TIME I open a session

I just upgraded to ElCapitain on iMac and can no longer see my AudioBox 1818vsl on th elist and ProTools will no longer import audio giving the following message:
Just upgraded to El Captain on iMac and have received the following message on my iMac: Cannot Import Audio Command because Assertion in”/Volumes/Development/151228/ProTools/NewFileLabs/Cfd/MacBuild/ ../MacOSCfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm”, line 559
Any help would be sincerely appreciated please
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2015, 05:22 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,978
Default Re: Having to Switch Playback Engine EVERY TIME I open a session

Quote:
Originally Posted by tookoolkatz View Post
I just upgraded to ElCapitain on iMac and can no longer see my AudioBox 1818vsl on th elist and ProTools will no longer import audio giving the following message:
Just upgraded to El Captain on iMac and have received the following message on my iMac: Cannot Import Audio Command because Assertion in”/Volumes/Development/151228/ProTools/NewFileLabs/Cfd/MacBuild/ ../MacOSCfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm”, line 559
Any help would be sincerely appreciated please
You may want to split this off to a separate thread and delete this message here. It will get better exposure in a separate thread. Also when you do that please give more info on your system and specifically what PT version you are using.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2015, 04:21 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 513
Default Re: Having to Switch Playback Engine EVERY TIME I open a session

Quote:
Originally Posted by tookoolkatz View Post
I just upgraded to ElCapitain on iMac and can no longer see my AudioBox 1818vsl on th elist and ProTools will no longer import audio giving the following message:
Just upgraded to El Captain on iMac and have received the following message on my iMac: Cannot Import Audio Command because Assertion in”/Volumes/Development/151228/ProTools/NewFileLabs/Cfd/MacBuild/ ../MacOSCfd_ImportAudioDialogMacOS.mm”, line 559
Any help would be sincerely appreciated please

Yep, that's a known bug with 11.3 and El Capitan. No way around it. You'll probably notice too, that after you get that error, your solo and record buttons no longer work.

Only options are to upgrade to PT12, or find a way to downgrade back to Yosemite.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having to Switch Playback Engine EVERY TIME I open a session MattyJones Pro Tools 11 0 11-11-2015 09:50 AM
Playback Engine Issue (Won’t load session with chosen playback engine) MattyJones Pro Tools 11 0 11-02-2015 11:52 AM
Default Playback Engine on session open bgsoundman Pro Tools 11 2 03-19-2014 08:25 PM
audio engine error message upon trying to open a session TWY Windows 0 08-28-2011 01:51 AM
Playback engine every time... GW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-13-2003 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com