Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-17-2001, 03:14 PM
harpdog123 harpdog123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Van Nuys, Ca USA
Posts: 29
Default Older version of Pro tools

Does anyone know where I can get a really old version of pro tools. One that will run on a quadra 700.
__________________
David Pearce
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-17-2001, 06:25 PM
PT2GO PT2GO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 172
Default Re: Older version of Pro tools

It's the hardware you have or don't have, that is the issue. Are you using any hardware? I have the original Protools Free, that I could send you if you think that's what you need.
__________________
Jerry
Nashville, TN
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-17-2001, 09:59 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Older version of Pro tools

I got a copy of ProTools 3.4 when I bought my POD. It came free on the CD with the POD midi editor. There are probably some extra CDs floating around somewhere. I'm pretty sure it works with Sound Manager. You might even find it on a major website - I'm PRETTY sure it's legal to give away now, since Line6 did and it's so old.

I don't think PTFree will work on a Quadra as I believe the 700 had a 68040 chip in it. I think you have to have at least a Power PC chip (601, etc.).

[ July 17, 2001: Message edited by: lwilliam ]
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2001, 10:26 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,591
Default Re: Older version of Pro tools

The free standalone version of Pro Tools 3.4 would only run on a PowerMac, since only PowerMacs (and the Quadra 660AV and 840AV) had 16 bit sound in and out. PT 3.4 only ran on and was tested on PCI PowerMacs. There is an unsupported workaround for use on NuBus PowerMacs at http://www.oakbog.com and quite a bit of research on the subject by independant Pro Tools user Adam Rosen. (I think I wrote Digidesign's response to Adam posted there years ago) [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Bottom line, if you want to use Pro Tools on a Quadra 700, you'll need at least an Audiomedia II card to fit in one of the 2 NuBus slots. http://www.everymac.com/systems/appl...uadra_700.html

Bruce Paine
CS WebAdmin
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-18-2001, 07:22 AM
harpdog123 harpdog123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Van Nuys, Ca USA
Posts: 29
Default Re: Older version of Pro tools

yeah, I have an audio mediaII card. Can I use pro tools free with that on my quadra?
__________________
David Pearce
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2001, 08:40 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Older version of Pro tools

I use PT 3.4 (free) with AM II and Quadra 650. Check Adam's site and you'll be OK.
PT 3.4 is pretty old [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2001, 09:52 AM
ccstudios ccstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: cc studios, CA
Posts: 320
Default Re: Older version of Pro tools

just an FYI. I personally use PT 4.01 on my quadra 840av with os8.1 and an AudioMedia 2. This is the last version of PT that will run on a 040 processor. It is a good version that still has a smpte timeline so yes I do prefer it over PT LE, lacks midi looping and MMC but is still really stable. I was able to purchase PT 4.3 and it wouldnt work with my 840 so they sent me 4.01 and was happy to get rid of my 3.2 [k] version.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2001, 09:58 AM
duffy duffy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Pleasant Ridge MI
Posts: 190
Default Re: Older version of Pro tools

Dave, I have PT 4.1 with mauals if you want to but it, make an offer.

duffy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools suddenly opens in older version RunAtTheDog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-30-2011 03:25 AM
Pro tools conflict with older version on 2nd HD julianlede 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-21-2009 02:09 PM
Which version of Pro Tools LE 7 is best for my older Mac G4 MIC FIEND 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-23-2008 10:43 AM
"older version of Pro Tools" error HearInc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-18-2008 11:11 AM
Help a noobie: Updating older version of Pro Tools Astar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-22-2006 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com