Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2011, 09:53 PM
Cgbravo Cgbravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 85
Default Still Having Issues With My 003 Console Not Letting Me Record!

Still having issues with my 003 console not letting me input any signal, I have done all the updates, Im running windows 7 64 bit, Pt 9.0.2, I updated the drivers and the console is still giving me problems, It wont let me input/record anything...once I click record enable I get the low hiss sound eating up all the signal while in record ready and while recording, I have done all typical optimizations including running as admin, compatability, prefs, dae, and diabling desktop composition worked for me in the past but the problem seems to come back!

What is next?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2011, 12:40 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,690
Default Re: Still Having Issues With My 003 Console Not Letting Me Record!

Try it on a different computer - if you get the same problems then it could be something wrong with the 003...
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2011, 12:51 AM
Cgbravo Cgbravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 85
Default Re: Still Having Issues With My 003 Console Not Letting Me Record!

Ive been having the problem for a few months, it went away when some basic optimization, then later it returned, I installed all updates the day of the release and everything worked fine, I then accidentally updated to SP1 and the problem returned, I removed and everything went back to normal, But now its back! I tried it on my macbook like 2 months ago and I had the real bad distortion problem, right now on the PC all im gettin is the hiss sound drainin everything out =/ but maybe your right I hope not! lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2011, 10:45 AM
Cgbravo Cgbravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 85
Default Re: Still Having Issues With My 003 Console Not Letting Me Record!

Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2011, 05:46 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,690
Default Re: Still Having Issues With My 003 Console Not Letting Me Record!

Sounds to me like there may be something physically wrong with your 003. Wish I could help more but I have the Rack+, not the console. All I can think of is make sure you have the right drivers for the 003 and try the alternate firewire drivers - but since it happens on a pc AND Mac I'm thinking the unit is defective and needs serviced. Only other thing might be a firmware update if you don't have the latest one.

If you have a system drive backup of when it was working try going back to that. If you think SP1 screwed it up and you don't have a backup - you could try reinstalling Windows.

Anyone else with an 003 console have this kind of problem??
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2011, 11:06 PM
Cgbravo Cgbravo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 85
Default Re: Still Having Issues With My 003 Console Not Letting Me Record!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Sounds to me like there may be something physically wrong with your 003. Wish I could help more but I have the Rack+, not the console. All I can think of is make sure you have the right drivers for the 003 and try the alternate firewire drivers - but since it happens on a pc AND Mac I'm thinking the unit is defective and needs serviced. Only other thing might be a firmware update if you don't have the latest one.

If you have a system drive backup of when it was working try going back to that. If you think SP1 screwed it up and you don't have a backup - you could try reinstalling Windows.

Anyone else with an 003 console have this kind of problem??

I've read others with a similar problem and mine was real nasty before these updates and before I did any actual consisten optimization, It might be that the unit is defective. I'll see what I can do. what bothers me the most is that it can be a random issue, it happens when it wants to, thanks for your reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 console and Digi Rack 003 communication issues. kat768 ICON & C|24 2 11-21-2013 07:53 AM
How to record drums with PT9 and 002 console rollsrock25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-12-2011 09:50 PM
Issues w/ 002 console and PT9 rollsrock25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-01-2011 12:21 PM
Plug In Racks&Console Freeze/Compatibility Issues Zackdh89 VENUE Live Sound Systems 8 01-20-2010 01:31 PM
Letting a rig freeze? flymax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-04-2005 03:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com