Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2010, 08:52 AM
MarkGOG MarkGOG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default Loss of playback engine samples

Hello,

I just upgraded to PT9 on my MacBook Pro (3.06 Ghz Core 2, 8G Ram) from PT8LE. When I was running PT8LE, I had up to 2048 samples max from the playback engine, but now I'm only allowed up to 1024. Has anyone else experienced this problem? I wouldn't really care but plugs and VI's seem to hog more CPU with the upgrade than before with PT8LE. Just wondering if I'm alone in this or if anyone can offer some advice.

Thanks,
--Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2010, 08:54 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Loss of playback engine samples

Ur not alone; ur with everyone who has 9...

Its not a problem.. Its stock on PT9...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2010, 11:19 AM
boabyd23 boabyd23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 167
Default Re: Loss of playback engine samples

Seems to be the higher the session sample rate the more u get.


I think I opened a 88 or 96khz sesh and playback was back to 2045 samples. The delay compensation also rises when you up the sample rate.

Well we moaned for adc and large track count so this is what we need to contend with.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2010, 11:25 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Loss of playback engine samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by boabyd23 View Post
Seems to be the higher the session sample rate the more u get.


I think I opened a 88 or 96khz sesh and playback was back to 2045 samples. The delay compensation also rises when you up the sample rate.
Correct...(2048)
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No m-audio interface in current engine (playback engine) SlicerSounds Windows 1 10-04-2012 12:27 AM
Playback engine - 64 samples - Can anyone run this? gbross Windows 9 12-02-2011 09:15 AM
Playback Engine - number of samples Hamdi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-10-2011 08:02 PM
Playback Engine - number of samples Hamdi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-10-2011 09:47 AM
Fastrack on showing 128 samples in Playback engine GFantSaez Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-15-2006 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com