Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2009, 10:44 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re-mapping AIR VI knobs

I noticed that when you load DB33, Mini Grand, and Vacuum in user default only a few things are mapped to my controller knobs and what I'd like to do is re-set them up so that it automatically loads my setup regardless of preset or patch I select. I don't mean saving as a patch...I'm talking about knob setup only. How is this done? It's not on the blog.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2009, 05:16 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Re-mapping AIR VI knobs

Are you able to do this with the M-Audio Radium 61 controller and Enigma? Cause this isn't a default configuration.





filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-23-2009, 06:54 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Re-mapping AIR VI knobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Are you able to do this with the M-Audio Radium 61 controller and Enigma? Cause this isn't a default configuration.
According to the M-audio website Enigma only works with Axiom 25, Axiom 49, Axiom 61, Oxygen8 v2, Oxygen49, Oxygen61, Evolution MK-425, MK-449, MK-461, UC-33e or X-Session, or M-Audio Keystation Pro 88, Ozonic and Trigger Finger. The Radium is not listed....if anyone is having luck using it with a Radium please do post.
I'm looking to create a default setup of my own. Both the Oddity and ImpOscar make this so simple. Every time I open these I automatically have my setup ready to go. Having to do this from scratch every time I use an AIR VI is such a workflow interuptor. Russ!!! Can this be done?
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mapping Oxygen 49 knobs to plugin params? holyspicoli RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 1 05-02-2013 03:46 AM
Plug-in Mapping: buttons <--> knobs sputnikestudios ICON & C|24 7 03-07-2013 04:16 AM
plug-in mapping; knobs acts as switch instead of smooth controller stina MIDI 0 10-25-2012 08:32 PM
PC main unit w/ clicky knobs want smooth knobs Brandonx1 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 10-20-2008 11:34 AM
Where Can I Get Knobs to Replace Missing Knobs on 002R? akakpaws General Discussion 4 06-05-2007 08:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com