Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2009, 09:42 PM
julianlede julianlede is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Default Pro tools conflict with older version on 2nd HD

Hi,
I have two Hard Drives, one running 10.5.7. and the other one 10.3.9. I still keep the 10.3.9. cause I'm using Pro Tools 6.4 and have a very good setup. I want to try to install Pro Tools 8 LE on the Leopard Hard Drive but am wondering if it might cause any conflicts with the older version, even if it is on a different drive. I'm worried it might bring some problems and don't want to risk messing up with the configuration I already have (plugins, presets, preferences and all). I still want to be able to go back and use PT 6.4 restarting the computer with the 10.3.9 OS system, since some sessions have plug-in I can't transfer right away (they're older and I can't get the newer ones right away).
Does anyone have experience with that?
It's Pro Tools LE with Mbox 1 (I'll be using the same Mbox for both PT).
Thanks,
J.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2009, 02:43 AM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: Pro tools conflict with older version on 2nd HD

There won't be any issues having different versions on separate drives. I'm doing the same thing and it's working fine. The only reason I still go back to OSX10.4/PT7.3 is for tracking stability on this old G5.
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2009, 02:09 PM
julianlede julianlede is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro tools conflict with older version on 2nd HD

Thanks for reply.
Couple of more doubts. When installing PT 8 it will update the firmware and when I go back to 6.4 it will be looking for a 6.4 firmware version, I've been told. But since it's on a different hard drive, it wouldn't be a problem i guess, right?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools suddenly opens in older version RunAtTheDog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-30-2011 03:25 AM
Which version of Pro Tools LE 7 is best for my older Mac G4 MIC FIEND 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-23-2008 10:43 AM
"older version of Pro Tools" error HearInc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-18-2008 11:11 AM
Help a noobie: Updating older version of Pro Tools Astar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-22-2006 02:25 PM
Older version of Pro tools harpdog123 General Discussion 7 07-25-2001 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com