Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2008, 05:23 PM
MarcoM MarcoM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Bath, UK
Posts: 38
Default Cannot record on internal drive

MacBook Pro 2.16GHz Intel Core Duo 2GB RAM ProTools LE 7.3.1cs6 Mac OS 10.4.11 Internal hard drive Mac OS Extended Journaled

Just upgraded to this Intel laptop from my previous PowerBook G4, same version of Tools but now I cannot record onto the internal hard drive - alert from Workspace window says 'Macintosh HD cannot be designated as an Audio Record volume because it s not a valid audio volume'. It's fine for video though.

Please need some help with this.

Actually, I can't seem to be able to record on any drive at all, internal or external. Even tried to hook up a LaCie Quadra which I'm using with the big HD rig and that isn't available to record on either.
__________________
Marco Migliari
Producer, Mixer, Engineer, Mastering
www.marcomigliari.com
marco@marcomigliari.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2008, 07:38 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Cannot record on internal drive

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#852978
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2008, 08:34 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Cannot record on internal drive

I always hate it when I post something to help someone research their own problem and find a solution, like M.Brane just did, then somebody comes along behind me and posts the "quick" answer, like I'm doing now. Sorry M.Brane!

This one is pretty easy...in 2 parts:

1. You shouldn't be trying to record to your internal drive.

2. I'd bet dollars to doughnuts that you're trying to use an outdated version of ProTools for your OS and computer.

So in the tradition of "teaching to fish" rather than "giving a fish", go check the compatibility page.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2008, 10:04 PM
M.Brane M.Brane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: 1hr N/W of LA LA land
Posts: 1,999
Default Re: Cannot record on internal drive

Quote:
Sorry M.Brane!

No worries. I'm just really lazy when it comes to typing sometimes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Better to record to a FireWire drive? or 2nd Internal SATA HDD? conrad787 macOS 13 06-21-2012 08:52 AM
Help! cannot play or record on 2nd internal hard drive Holland Lou 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-18-2008 07:37 AM
record to internal drive mulderden Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-23-2005 08:23 AM
Record to internal or external drive? rcook349 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-28-2005 01:19 AM
adding internal ide drive to my g3 to record to caz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-18-2002 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com