Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2007, 01:05 AM
Rammelt Rammelt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 340
Default The brand new HD with brand new Mac won\'t launch...

OK,

I got my brand new Mac Pro (OSX 10.4.9 pre-installed) and Pro Tools HD1, Accel Core PCIe.
Only installed Pro Tools and the update to 7.3.1 and then the cs3 patch.
Every time I try to launch Pro Tools it crashes before opening.
I can't apply the 10.4.9 Combo updater, the Mac simply doesn't let me.
I've run the prebinding script but it does not help.

So, what's the next step?
Digging up an older OSX version and reinstall?

Best Regards,
John
__________________
******************
John Rammelt
Producer / Composer / Post
Hajp AB

old site:
Soundfactory JPR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2007, 05:17 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: The brand new HD with brand new Mac won\'t launch...

Hi,

Are you definately using the INTEL installers?? not the PPC one's

Also check this thread...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...11739331144535

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2007, 07:25 AM
Dutchmuzik Dutchmuzik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,025
Default Re: The brand new HD with brand new Mac won\'t launch...

Did you run a Digitest ? What are the results ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2007, 09:27 AM
Rammelt Rammelt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 340
Default Re: The brand new HD with brand new Mac won\'t launch...

Quote:
Hi,

Are you definately using the INTEL installers?? not the PPC one's
Chris
Yes.
I read the other thread but didn't think it applied to my situation. Will try though.

Quote:

Did you run a Digitest ? What are the results ?

Yes. Passed without a hiccup.

I think I'll reinstall the OS tonight and see what happens.

Thanks, guys.

BR,
John
__________________
******************
John Rammelt
Producer / Composer / Post
Hajp AB

old site:
Soundfactory JPR
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2007, 10:12 AM
AdHawk AdHawk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: The brand new HD with brand new Mac won\'t launch...

Trodde du körde HD sen länge.

I´m running MacPro, 10.4.8, and PT 7.3.1 cs3.
Only problem is some serious "Bounce to disk" problems.

Have you checked that you have admin rights on the Mac?


Ha det bra!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-09-2007, 07:40 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: The brand new HD with brand new Mac won\'t launch...

Sorry to hear you are having issues. I started with an HD1 on my MacPro a couple of months ago, everything went without a hitch. The only issue I had was that the card was not seated good the 1st go around, but took care of that it's been flawless since. Just added another Accel card, that too without a hitch. I'm even at 10.4.10 with no problems. The only reason I let you know all this, is that the combo of 10.4.9, MacPro, and the HD1 all work well together. This may help in troubleshooting your system.

How about your RAM, is it good quality? Any other software crashes?

Hope you get it worked out.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2007, 02:58 PM
Rammelt Rammelt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 340
Default Re: The brand new HD with brand new Mac won\'t launch...

Quote:
Trodde du körde HD sen länge.

Jo, men med XP. Adhawk?

I wiped the HD and reinstalled 10.4.9 from the DVD's.
Installed Pro Tools 7.3 got an error screen on the install reboot; I think it's the Mac equivalent of the Windows BSOD, a screen where you're asked in several languages to press and hold the power button.
Installed Pro Tools 7.3 from DVD again after that it seems to work.
I've applied patches and installed plugins and haven't seen any ugly things yet.

RE: RAM - the Mac Pro is bought from Apple Store with everything in it, so it should be good.

Thanks guys.

BR
John
__________________
******************
John Rammelt
Producer / Composer / Post
Hajp AB

old site:
Soundfactory JPR
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2007, 03:21 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,468
Default Re: The brand new HD with brand new Mac won\'t launch...

Quote:
Quote:
Trodde du körde HD sen länge.

Jo, men med XP. Adhawk?

I wiped the HD and reinstalled 10.4.9 from the DVD's.
Installed Pro Tools 7.3 got an error screen on the install reboot; I think it's the Mac equivalent of the Windows BSOD, a screen where you're asked in several languages to press and hold the power button.
Installed Pro Tools 7.3 from DVD again after that it seems to work.
I've applied patches and installed plugins and haven't seen any ugly things yet.

RE: RAM - the Mac Pro is bought from Apple Store with everything in it, so it should be good.

Thanks guys.

BR
John
Make sure you are repairing permissions before and after every major step of all installs.. just in case you did not, but you probably did:) Am also a fan of not putting all of the languages on the install of OSX as well uses up a lot of memory and you probably don't need them unless you speak them all. I am also a big fan of using Disk Warrior with the latest update from Alsoft. It does a nice job repairing directories after you install the system. Just run from target disk mode from another Mac or use the CD that comes with it. never has let me down yet.. Hope you get it running..
Regards!
G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician/MPSE
http://www.gregives.com


Protools 2022.5 Flex/AKA Ultimate Native Thunderbolt Avid MTRX. DAD MOM,Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Monterey 12.4 Digital Performer 9.5.2, Logic Pro X 10.7.4 DOLBY ATMOS Facility
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2007, 02:10 AM
SunsetLodge SunsetLodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 106
Default Re: The brand new HD with brand new Mac won\'t launch...

Im having a similar problem.

Im running a Dual 2 gig PPC G5 with 4 gb of ramm, PT 7.2.cs3 (And yes i installed the correct cs update, NOT the Mac Pro update) on OsX10.4.8

My protools seems to crash if i use any other programs before it. Ex: I turn on computer, and use PT, its fine. but if i turn on my computer, use PT for a bit, quit and use, for example Itunes, the next time i open PT, it wont open. the PT Graphic wont even pop up. It just bounces in the dock for a bit then stops. (oh, and i made sure that the Digi core audio app wasn't open or anything like that.)

Ive tried everything that i can think of just about, Zapped Pramm, Trashed Preferences, Repaired Disk Permissions, I thought it might be a corrupt HD, so i bought 2 new internal hard drives, did a clean install of OSx & PT with the appropriate updates, No dice, Same problem occured. I also, did the same thing on an external fire wire drive, Clean install and booted from Ext Hard Drive. This didn't work either.

Next, I used an entire different G5 in conjunction with the Clean Install External Firewire that i had just setup, to make sure that my interfaces/firewire drive wasn't bad or anything like that. Protools worked fine with other apps all day. (all day during a heavy session at that)

I guess the last thing ill try is to get rid of all the ramm to see if its bad maybe? Does Ramm go bad often? Also, maybe i need to repair permissions since ive done all of this installing lately. Can anyone else confirm that repairing permissions needs to be done after an install? I didn't see anything about that on the digi site so far. (ALthough I did try the repair permissions before i did my clean installs)

Ill be reposting this on my own thread, but any help would be appreciated like crazy!!

Good Luck, Rakestraw
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-18-2007, 03:25 AM
SunsetLodge SunsetLodge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 106
Default Re: The brand new HD with brand new Mac won\'t launch...

Try swaping out your ramm, I just did, and it worked for me.

stupid ramm!!

-Good Luck, Rakestraw
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools SE doesn't launch at all on brand new Sony VAIO Laptop lpadua Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 5 07-28-2012 08:15 PM
Brand new Mbox, Brand new pro tools LE 7.4. "unable to locate digidesign hardware" eltore23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2012 10:13 AM
Unable to get Pro Tools 8.0 to launch w/ brand new Mac Pro and brand new 003 ohheyandrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2009 10:18 PM
Brand new AMD system locking up at Launch analogboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-04-2008 03:49 PM
What brand of RAM do you use? LittleJames 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-03-2003 12:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com