Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-16-1998, 11:37 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: ProTools for NT to early?

JFJR, I've got second answer from Waves that there is NO PLANS AT ALL! for support PT/NT. I use Waves stuff everyday and I not only need L1, but also S1 and C1. Without it PT for me is useless and I'm very dissapointed. Now I'm checking prices of G3 Macs and try to forget about all good things PT/NT _COULD_ give me :-(
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-17-1998, 03:57 AM
Invect Invect is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 34
Default Re: ProTools for NT to early?

What do ANY of you actually gain from running ProTools on NT? What? I just dont understand. Being productive? Can't you be productive on PT for MacOS? Why PT for NT? Do you save $400 on hardware after spending 20K on digi hardware? And end up with a pentium-2 - half the speed of a G3. It just seems like such a joke. PT|NT is stable? WOW- so is PT for MacOS. WHAT DOES ANYONE GAIN FROM PT|NT?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-17-1998, 06:16 AM
JFJR JFJR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 31
Default Re: ProTools for NT to early?

Invect,
I want to run PT on NT because the other software I use is PC based.I burn CD's with Sonic Foundry's CD Architect.I do 2 track-editing in Sound Forge and Acid is essential to me for loop based music.I've used Bias Peak on the Mac and it isn't as good or stable as Sound Forge.Masterlist CD is goog but CD Architect is better.Also I am fond of using both mouse-buttons.
Pro Tools would be part of my system not my entire system.So switching to Mac isn't just the cost of the computer but the learning and purchasing new software.Most of us here who are thinking of PT NT are upgrading from Session 8 or already own PC's.
I have no problems with Macs and am even debating getting a Mac solely for PT and running my PC for everything else.It just that the extra-1500 to 2000 dollars could be spent on dsp farms or plug-ins.
As to the flame baiting G3 is twice the speed of PII comment- does it matter? Most of the power of PT is on the d24 card. Disk I/O is handled by adaptec scsi card.What role does the cpu play in PT? Screen-redraws?Audiosuite plug-ins?I don't see what difference it makes when using a system like PT.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-17-1998, 08:29 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: ProTools for NT to early?

First - future. Second - more PCI slots and integrated SCSI controller, faster graphics, cost of hardware upgrade (processor, mainboard e.t.c.). Stability is equal, I agree. But I also have many PCs around doing different tasks and I have invested lot in PC software. If it comes to speed, it depends who is doing tests (MacWorld or PC Magazine ;-) I don't like trackball and I love 3-button mouse - and a new one with scrolling is fun. And I know PC hardware and software - I have Mac as well, with PT, SD II and various plug-ins - and in my situation cost of PT/NT is even higher than upgrade to Mac vesion - but without Waves I have no choice - ONLY MAC!
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-17-1998, 10:19 AM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: ProTools for NT to early?

And the most important - I thought that PT/NT will read my Session8/PC archive...:-(
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-18-1998, 08:42 AM
jcundi jcundi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Posts: 37
Default Re: ProTools for NT to early?

I have to agree with Przemek, the lack of a session 8 import is a pain in the butt for session users (and I am one). I have the money to upgrade my studio NOW. What would you do? I use both PC and Mac for music (soundtracks) + multimedia + web sites and the mac is more stable in general (this is not flame-bait, just my experience). Yes, JFJR, I too like the extra mouse button and sound forge etc. But if I want to configure a computer with ProTools and Logic or Cubase its still a no-brainer as to which platform I'll go with. I may answer differently in 12 months time, but I need to start a bunch of projects now. So back to the original topic of this thread, ProTools for NT to early, for me, I have to answer yes. And this from a die-hard session 8 PC user!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro? Dags macOS 26 10-13-2017 05:43 AM
PT 11 & early 2008 Mac Pro 3,1 IslandStylee04 Pro Tools 11 56 07-31-2014 04:22 PM
Problem when hitting play on protools.. timeline starts early MX582 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-05-2010 04:30 PM
Early morning ProTools errors scott waz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-28-2006 06:56 AM
Early Christmas for me Dave M. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-02-2002 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com